← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract is to provide Torbay Local Authority maintained schools with support for children and young people from ethnically diverse communities, including traveller heritages (Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen – GRTS) and multilingual children (English as an additional Language - EAL).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services

Statusactive
Value£51,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d4fb
Latest release ID071107-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 09:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071107-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T10:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
          "name": "Devon County Council - Devon Education Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDU26032 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide Torbay Local Authority maintained schools with support for children and young people from ethnically diverse communities, including traveller heritages (Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen – GRTS) and multilingual children (English as an additional Language - EAL).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council - Devon Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kat.Tasinkiewicz@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. Appropriate changes to ensure compliance with relevant or changing legislation/policy. 2. Appropriate changes to ensure continued best practice 3. Decrease or increase in service provision 4. Service delivery model"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 extensions available in 12 month increments at a value of £12,800 per year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:56:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071107-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T10:56:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
          "name": "Devon County Council - Devon Education Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDU26032 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide Torbay Local Authority maintained schools with support for children and young people from ethnically diverse communities, including traveller heritages (Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen – GRTS) and multilingual children (English as an additional Language - EAL).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council - Devon Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kat.Tasinkiewicz@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EDU26032 EAL and Gypsy, Roma, Traveller and Showmen (GRTS) Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. Appropriate changes to ensure compliance with relevant or changing legislation/policy. 2. Appropriate changes to ensure continued best practice 3. Decrease or increase in service provision 4. Service delivery model"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 extensions available in 12 month increments at a value of £12,800 per year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:56:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}