Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal United Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has identified an urgent requirement for the flushing/treatment of heating systems as part of its wider Decarbonisation Project. The Trust is seeking to improve the operational efficiency, reliability and longevity of several Low Temperature Hot Water (LTHW) heating systems across the estate through the implementation of a comprehensive water treatment and side-stream filtration solution. Docusign Envelope ID: 17C14E0A-B843-84EA-8335-50B8813EFC76 The existing heating systems require ongoing protection from the adverse effects of corrosion, scale formation, suspended solids, magnetite accumulation and air ingress, all of which can reduce system efficiency, increase energy consumption and contribute to premature plant failure. As part of the Trust's decarbonisation objectives, maintaining optimal water quality within these systems is essential to support efficient heat generation and distribution, reduce energy losses and minimise maintenance requirements. The proposed solution comprises the installation and commissioning of ENWA EnwaMatic® side-stream filtration and water treatment units across six separate LTHW systems serving the Wolfson, MRI, South, X-Ray, Z-Level and Central plant areas. The equipment provides continuous side-stream filtration to below 10 microns, pH control, corrosion inhibition, scale control, air removal and reduction of bacterial growth potential within the heating systems. The solution is designed as an alternative to conventional chemical dosing regimes and is intended to provide long-term maintenance of water quality and system performance. The requirement includes the supply of filtration units, automated backwash controls with Building Management System (BMS) integration, dedicated circulation pumps, break tanks, delivery and manufacturer-led commissioning. Manufacturer commissioning is required to validate equipment warranties and ensure the systems are operating in accordance with the intended design parameters. Delivery and installation of the water treatment solutions will support the Trust's objectives of improving heating system efficiency, reducing lifecycle maintenance costs, protecting critical infrastructure and contributing towards the Trust's sustainability and carbon reduction targets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071041-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 08:36:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071041-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071041-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T09:36:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02069640",
"name": "Intoheat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C458568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the flushing/treatment of heating systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal United Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has identified an urgent requirement for the flushing/treatment of heating systems as\npart of its wider Decarbonisation Project. The Trust is seeking to improve the operational efficiency, reliability and longevity of several\nLow Temperature Hot Water (LTHW) heating systems across the estate through the implementation of a comprehensive water treatment\nand side-stream filtration solution.\nDocusign Envelope ID: 17C14E0A-B843-84EA-8335-50B8813EFC76\nThe existing heating systems require ongoing protection from the adverse effects of corrosion, scale formation, suspended solids,\nmagnetite accumulation and air ingress, all of which can reduce system efficiency, increase energy consumption and contribute to\npremature plant failure. As part of the Trust's decarbonisation objectives, maintaining optimal water quality within these systems is\nessential to support efficient heat generation and distribution, reduce energy losses and minimise maintenance requirements.\nThe proposed solution comprises the installation and commissioning of ENWA EnwaMatic® side-stream filtration and water treatment\nunits across six separate LTHW systems serving the Wolfson, MRI, South, X-Ray, Z-Level and Central plant areas. The equipment\nprovides continuous side-stream filtration to below 10 microns, pH control, corrosion inhibition, scale control, air removal and reduction\nof bacterial growth potential within the heating systems. The solution is designed as an alternative to conventional chemical dosing\nregimes and is intended to provide long-term maintenance of water quality and system performance.\nThe requirement includes the supply of filtration units, automated backwash controls with Building Management System (BMS)\nintegration, dedicated circulation pumps, break tanks, delivery and manufacturer-led commissioning. Manufacturer commissioning is\nrequired to validate equipment warranties and ensure the systems are operating in accordance with the intended design parameters.\nDelivery and installation of the water treatment solutions will support the Trust's objectives of improving heating system efficiency,\nreducing lifecycle maintenance costs, protecting critical infrastructure and contributing towards the Trust's sustainability and carbon\nreduction targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02069640",
"name": "Intoheat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS35 3UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6-7 Short Way, Thornbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02069640",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelli.simeone@intoheat.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the flushing/treatment of heating systems",
"value": {
"amount": 99921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119905
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:36:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071041-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T09:36:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02069640",
"name": "Intoheat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C458568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the flushing/treatment of heating systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal United Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has identified an urgent requirement for the flushing/treatment of heating systems as\npart of its wider Decarbonisation Project. The Trust is seeking to improve the operational efficiency, reliability and longevity of several\nLow Temperature Hot Water (LTHW) heating systems across the estate through the implementation of a comprehensive water treatment\nand side-stream filtration solution.\nDocusign Envelope ID: 17C14E0A-B843-84EA-8335-50B8813EFC76\nThe existing heating systems require ongoing protection from the adverse effects of corrosion, scale formation, suspended solids,\nmagnetite accumulation and air ingress, all of which can reduce system efficiency, increase energy consumption and contribute to\npremature plant failure. As part of the Trust's decarbonisation objectives, maintaining optimal water quality within these systems is\nessential to support efficient heat generation and distribution, reduce energy losses and minimise maintenance requirements.\nThe proposed solution comprises the installation and commissioning of ENWA EnwaMatic® side-stream filtration and water treatment\nunits across six separate LTHW systems serving the Wolfson, MRI, South, X-Ray, Z-Level and Central plant areas. The equipment\nprovides continuous side-stream filtration to below 10 microns, pH control, corrosion inhibition, scale control, air removal and reduction\nof bacterial growth potential within the heating systems. The solution is designed as an alternative to conventional chemical dosing\nregimes and is intended to provide long-term maintenance of water quality and system performance.\nThe requirement includes the supply of filtration units, automated backwash controls with Building Management System (BMS)\nintegration, dedicated circulation pumps, break tanks, delivery and manufacturer-led commissioning. Manufacturer commissioning is\nrequired to validate equipment warranties and ensure the systems are operating in accordance with the intended design parameters.\nDelivery and installation of the water treatment solutions will support the Trust's objectives of improving heating system efficiency,\nreducing lifecycle maintenance costs, protecting critical infrastructure and contributing towards the Trust's sustainability and carbon\nreduction targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cyril Thomas",
"email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02069640",
"name": "Intoheat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS35 3UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6-7 Short Way, Thornbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02069640",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelli.simeone@intoheat.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of a Contractor for the flushing/treatment of heating systems",
"value": {
"amount": 99921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119905
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:36:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}