← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2402 Operator PA 6 Passenger Seats Outbound - AM 08:04 Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT 08:13 Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB 08:19 Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX 08:45 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW Return - PM 15:15 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW 15:38 Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX 15:45 Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB 15:55 Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT * West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. * TA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties RA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties RW ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d4c7
Latest release ID071025-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 08:20:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T09:20:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
          "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1380248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2402\nOperator PA\n6 Passenger Seats\nOutbound -  AM\n08:04  Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT\n08:13 Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB\n08:19  Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX\n08:45 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW\nReturn -  PM\n15:15 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW\n15:38  Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX\n15:45  Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB\n15:55  Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nTA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties\nRA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties\nRW  ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
      "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ataur Rahman",
        "email": "activetaxisnorthltd@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:20:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T09:20:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
          "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1380248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2402\nOperator PA\n6 Passenger Seats\nOutbound -  AM\n08:04  Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT\n08:13 Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB\n08:19  Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX\n08:45 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW\nReturn -  PM\n15:15 - Hunsbury Park - Chiltern Site - Chiltern Primary School, Chiltern Way, Northampton, NN5 6BW\n15:38  Foskitt Court South, Northampton, NN3 9AX\n15:45  Dandelion Close,, Northampton, NN3 5FB\n15:55  Sidebrook Court, Northampton, NN3 8UT\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nTA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties\nRA ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties\nRW  ASD, Social, emotional and communication difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
      "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ataur Rahman",
        "email": "activetaxisnorthltd@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:20:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}