Lot 1
This is a direct award for 24 months with a 12-month extension option, should the services still be required. It will deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform.
Award criteria
price
This is to deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform. This service will provide a support desk, training and development.
UKE3
This is a direct award for 24 months with a 12-month extension option, should the services still be required. It will deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 20 | 1 median · 1.7 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d483 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 15:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070902-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T16:10:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070902-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08005445",
"name": "Redfaire Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0211-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a direct award for 24 months with a 12-month extension option, should the services still be required. \nIt will deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Support for Oracle Functions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is to deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform. \nThis service will provide a support desk, training and development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via the G-Cloud 14 Framework which is a compliant route to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.tunstall@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08005445",
"name": "Redfaire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08005445",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Redfaire Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070902-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292372,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070902-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T16:10:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070902-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08005445",
"name": "Redfaire Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0211-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a direct award for 24 months with a 12-month extension option, should the services still be required. \nIt will deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Support for Oracle Functions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is to deliver a support service to the ongoing development and service management of the Oracle platform. \nThis service will provide a support desk, training and development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via the G-Cloud 14 Framework which is a compliant route to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.tunstall@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08005445",
"name": "Redfaire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08005445",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Redfaire Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070902-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292372,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070902-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}