← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Palo Alto Firewall infrastructure Hardware maintenance and software update

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software Updates Contract provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff to the Network.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software Updates Contract, provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff .This Contract aligns with the Technology strategy and timescales going forward for virtualisation, Data Centres and Zero Trust Network Technology

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7551 median · 15.6 average (2,528 of 6,755 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,015 of 6,755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3431 median · 12.9 average (143 of 343 with a bid count)2.4 average (161 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed 25-month contract is being awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework, RM6098, Lot 3 (Software). This framework was itself procured and advertised in accordance with the applicable public procurement regulations and is available for use by UK public sector organisations. The framework specifically allows contracting authorities to award call-off contracts through the framework mechanisms without conducting a separate OJEU or FTS procurement exercise.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

070831-2026-RM6098-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW LTD

Contracts

070831-2026-RM6098-1

Statusactive
Value£229,435

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d461
Latest release ID070831-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:33:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:33:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software \nUpdates Contract, provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff .This Contract aligns with the Technology strategy and timescales going forward for virtualisation, Data Centres and Zero Trust Network Technology",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palo Alto Firewall infrastructure Hardware maintenance and software update",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software Updates Contract provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff to the Network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed 25-month contract is being awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework, RM6098, Lot 3 (Software). This framework was itself procured and advertised in accordance with the applicable public procurement regulations and is available for use by UK public sector organisations. The framework specifically allows contracting authorities to award call-off contracts through the framework mechanisms without conducting a separate OJEU or FTS procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Hyseni",
        "email": "amanda1.hyseni@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185268",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Alexandra House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229435.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:33:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software \nUpdates Contract, provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff .This Contract aligns with the Technology strategy and timescales going forward for virtualisation, Data Centres and Zero Trust Network Technology",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palo Alto Firewall infrastructure Hardware maintenance and software update",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palo Alto Firewall Hardware Maintenance and Software Updates Contract provides perimeter security for the Council Network and remote access for Staff to the Network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed 25-month contract is being awarded through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework, RM6098, Lot 3 (Software). This framework was itself procured and advertised in accordance with the applicable public procurement regulations and is available for use by UK public sector organisations. The framework specifically allows contracting authorities to award call-off contracts through the framework mechanisms without conducting a separate OJEU or FTS procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Hyseni",
        "email": "amanda1.hyseni@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185268",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Alexandra House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229435.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070831-2026-RM6098-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}