Lot 1
Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network
Award criteria
MEAT — 90%
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network
UK
Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network
Award criteria
MEAT — 90%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 08:22:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T09:22:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123345-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070574-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "bt plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MEAT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR3107976135 Crown Switch Refresh Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
"classification": {
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/log-in-register-hmrc-online-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hifzur Khan",
"email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000558444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "bt plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "bt plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63258",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070574-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1589255,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070574-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T09:22:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123345-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070574-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "bt plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MEAT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR3107976135 Crown Switch Refresh Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replace ageing Cisco ACI switches that underpin HMRC's Crown Hosting data centre network",
"classification": {
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/log-in-register-hmrc-online-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hifzur Khan",
"email": "hifzur.khan@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000558444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "bt plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "bt plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63258",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070574-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1589255,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070574-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}