← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage for the estate of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

A review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,6384 median · 35.6 average (706 of 1,638 with a bid count)3.9 average (784 of 1,638 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK241 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070473-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3ad
Latest release ID070473-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 15:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070473-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070473-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage for the estate of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169929",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070473-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070473-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "12 month contract with additional 12 month extension available. Cost is reflective of the anticipated extension price. Anticipated to be £1,680,000.00 per annum",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070473-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:31:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070473-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Dell PC's, Laptops, Servers and Storage for the estate of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A review of suppliers available on the NHS Shared Business Services framework was undertaken to assess their ability to meet the Trust's requirements for IT hardware, associated services, and support. Dell Technologies was identified as the supplier best able to provide the full suite of equipment and services regularly utilised across the Trust. In addition, the Trust benefits from preferential pricing and commercial terms available through Dell's participation in the framework. The award supports standardisation of equipment, compatibility with existing infrastructure, operational efficiency, and value for money, and has been made in accordance with the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169929",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070473-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070473-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "12 month contract with additional 12 month extension available. Cost is reflective of the anticipated extension price. Anticipated to be £1,680,000.00 per annum",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}