← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Amazon FACE - Water Cycle (WP3)

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The activity includes field-based data collection, processing of sap flow and soil moisture measurements, and aggregation of datasets to generate plot-level water budgets and trait-based datasets for use in land surface models such as JULES. The work contributes to the transition from baseline characterisation to sustained, integrated monitoring of the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum, improving data continuity, calibration of instrumentation, and integration of observations into modelling frameworks. The work is a continuation of an existing activity, requiring access to previously collected datasets, established experimental protocols, and calibrated instrumentation. Outputs will include quality-controlled datasets contributing to the AmazonFACE database and model-ready data products for the Met Office, supporting improved representation of tropical forest water cycling processes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050b9a

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£104,476
Contract periodFrom 24 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d395
Latest release ID070431-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070431-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d395",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 104475.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125370.62
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070431-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070431-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:46:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Amazon FACE - Water Cycle (WP3)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon FACE - Water Cycle (WP3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The activity includes field-based data collection, processing of sap flow and soil moisture measurements, and aggregation of datasets to generate plot-level water budgets and trait-based datasets for use in land surface models such as JULES. \nThe work contributes to the transition from baseline characterisation to sustained, integrated monitoring of the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum, improving data continuity, calibration of instrumentation, and integration of observations into modelling frameworks. \nThe work is a continuation of an existing activity, requiring access to previously collected datasets, established experimental protocols, and calibrated instrumentation. \nOutputs will include quality-controlled datasets contributing to the AmazonFACE database and model-ready data products for the Met Office, supporting improved representation of tropical forest water cycling processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b9a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b9a",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070431-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d395",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 104475.52,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125370.62
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070431-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070431-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:46:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Amazon FACE - Water Cycle (WP3)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Amazon FACE - Water Cycle (WP3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The activity includes field-based data collection, processing of sap flow and soil moisture measurements, and aggregation of datasets to generate plot-level water budgets and trait-based datasets for use in land surface models such as JULES. \nThe work contributes to the transition from baseline characterisation to sustained, integrated monitoring of the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum, improving data continuity, calibration of instrumentation, and integration of observations into modelling frameworks. \nThe work is a continuation of an existing activity, requiring access to previously collected datasets, established experimental protocols, and calibrated instrumentation. \nOutputs will include quality-controlled datasets contributing to the AmazonFACE database and model-ready data products for the Met Office, supporting improved representation of tropical forest water cycling processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b9a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b9a",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}