Lot 1
Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.
Award criteria
price
Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.
UKK2
Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-processing equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing equipment (30236200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,085 | 3 median · 39.7 average (432 of 1,085 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (477 of 1,085 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d394 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070430-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070430-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070430-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T15:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070430-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09274699",
"name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30236200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT454 Datacentre Rack Space Rental",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09274699",
"name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CORSHAM",
"postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09274699",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169929",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070430-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208704.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070430-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070430-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T15:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070430-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09274699",
"name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30236200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT454 Datacentre Rack Space Rental",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09274699",
"name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CORSHAM",
"postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09274699",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169929",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070430-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208704.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070430-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}