Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of support and maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems across East Midlands Railway's stations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:23:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072831-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070415-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6726140.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:23:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Support and Maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of support and maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems across East Midlands Railway's stations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (Protection of intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Absence of competition for technical reasons).\n1. Single Supplier due to IP and Technical Restrictions (Para 5(a) & Para 6(a)):\nSupport and Maintenance of the Automatic Passenger Gate Systems can only be delivered by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Cubic Transportation Systems, due to the proprietary nature of the system architecture, including supplier-specific hardware, core software and technical systems.\nThe OEM has confirmed that the core software, technical systems and core components of the gateline equipment are proprietary to Cubic and protected by intellectual property rights. The OEM has confirmed that:\n- Access to Cubic diagnostic software or fault management systems is not available to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Maintenance manuals or technical documentation for Cubic gateline equipment are not provided to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Hardware or calibrated spare parts are not provided to third-party maintenance providers; and\n- No formal certification or accreditation scheme exists that would allow a non-Cubic engineer to maintain the Cubic-supplied equipment.\nAs such, EMR is not aware of any alternative supplier capable of delivering the requirement that possesses the necessary legal rights, technical documentation, software access, spare parts and technical capability to maintain the existing systems.\n2. Absence of Reasonable Alternatives (Para 5(b) & Para 6(b)):\nThe existing gateline infrastructure is operational and has not reached end-of-life. A competitive tender for maintenance only is not feasible because access to the proprietary software, diagnostic systems, technical documentation, calibrated spare parts and maintenance accreditation required to support the assets is restricted to the OEM. Sourcing an alternative supplier would require a full removal and replacement of the live asset base across stations. Full system replacement would result in substantial duplication of cost, significant technical and operational complexity, and disproportionate disruption to live station operations.\nReplacing functional, non-obsolete assets solely to facilitate a competitive maintenance procurement would not represent a reasonable alternative. Competition is therefore absent, and a direct award to the OEM is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ronn.Fraser@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6726140.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:23:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Support and Maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of support and maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems across East Midlands Railway's stations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (Protection of intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Absence of competition for technical reasons).\n1. Single Supplier due to IP and Technical Restrictions (Para 5(a) & Para 6(a)):\nSupport and Maintenance of the Automatic Passenger Gate Systems can only be delivered by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Cubic Transportation Systems, due to the proprietary nature of the system architecture, including supplier-specific hardware, core software and technical systems.\nThe OEM has confirmed that the core software, technical systems and core components of the gateline equipment are proprietary to Cubic and protected by intellectual property rights. The OEM has confirmed that:\n- Access to Cubic diagnostic software or fault management systems is not available to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Maintenance manuals or technical documentation for Cubic gateline equipment are not provided to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Hardware or calibrated spare parts are not provided to third-party maintenance providers; and\n- No formal certification or accreditation scheme exists that would allow a non-Cubic engineer to maintain the Cubic-supplied equipment.\nAs such, EMR is not aware of any alternative supplier capable of delivering the requirement that possesses the necessary legal rights, technical documentation, software access, spare parts and technical capability to maintain the existing systems.\n2. Absence of Reasonable Alternatives (Para 5(b) & Para 6(b)):\nThe existing gateline infrastructure is operational and has not reached end-of-life. A competitive tender for maintenance only is not feasible because access to the proprietary software, diagnostic systems, technical documentation, calibrated spare parts and maintenance accreditation required to support the assets is restricted to the OEM. Sourcing an alternative supplier would require a full removal and replacement of the live asset base across stations. Full system replacement would result in substantial duplication of cost, significant technical and operational complexity, and disproportionate disruption to live station operations.\nReplacing functional, non-obsolete assets solely to facilitate a competitive maintenance procurement would not represent a reasonable alternative. Competition is therefore absent, and a direct award to the OEM is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ronn.Fraser@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070415-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:37:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6726140.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:37:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Support and Maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of support and maintenance of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems across East Midlands Railway's stations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (Protection of intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 (Absence of competition for technical reasons).\n1. Single Supplier due to IP and Technical Restrictions (Para 5(a) & Para 6(a)):\nSupport and Maintenance of the Automatic Passenger Gate Systems can only be delivered by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Cubic Transportation Systems, due to the proprietary nature of the system architecture, including supplier-specific hardware, core software and technical systems.\nThe OEM has confirmed that the core software, technical systems and core components of the gateline equipment are proprietary to Cubic and protected by intellectual property rights. The OEM has confirmed that:\n- Access to Cubic diagnostic software or fault management systems is not available to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Maintenance manuals or technical documentation for Cubic gateline equipment are not provided to third-party maintenance providers;\n- Hardware or calibrated spare parts are not provided to third-party maintenance providers; and\n- No formal certification or accreditation scheme exists that would allow a non-Cubic engineer to maintain the Cubic-supplied equipment.\nAs such, EMR is not aware of any alternative supplier capable of delivering the requirement that possesses the necessary legal rights, technical documentation, software access, spare parts and technical capability to maintain the existing systems.\n2. Absence of Reasonable Alternatives (Para 5(b) & Para 6(b)):\nThe existing gateline infrastructure is operational and has not reached end-of-life. A competitive tender for maintenance only is not feasible because access to the proprietary software, diagnostic systems, technical documentation, calibrated spare parts and maintenance accreditation required to support the assets is restricted to the OEM. Sourcing an alternative supplier would require a full removal and replacement of the live asset base across stations. Full system replacement would result in substantial duplication of cost, significant technical and operational complexity, and disproportionate disruption to live station operations. \nReplacing functional, non-obsolete assets solely to facilitate a competitive maintenance procurement would not represent a reasonable alternative. Competition is therefore absent, and a direct award to the OEM is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 and 6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Afc House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cubic.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ronn.Fraser@cubic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}