← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2242 Operator PA 6 Passenger Seats Outbound - AM 08:12 Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN 08:33 Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP 08:45 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN Return - PM 15:00 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN 15:12 Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP 15:33 Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN * West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. * AM ASD, social and emotional difficulties - Booster Seat ACSO Social, Emotional and Mental Health. Limited awareness of danger - Child Seat

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£49,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d381
Latest release ID070407-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:30:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070407-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
          "name": "R CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2242\nOperator PA\n6 Passenger Seats\nOutbound - AM\n08:12 Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN\n08:33 Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP\n08:45 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN\nReturn - PM\n15:00 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN\n15:12  Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP\n15:33  Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nAM ASD, social and emotional difficulties - Booster Seat\nACSO Social, Emotional and Mental Health.   Limited awareness of danger - Child Seat",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
      "name": "R CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tollgate Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "REPON MIAH",
        "email": "reponmiah1234@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:30:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070407-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
          "name": "R CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SN2242\nOperator PA\n6 Passenger Seats\nOutbound - AM\n08:12 Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN\n08:33 Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP\n08:45 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN\nReturn - PM\n15:00 - Fairfields School - Trinity Avenue, Northampton, NN2 6JN\n15:12  Ardington Road, Northampton, NN1 5LP\n15:33  Eden Way, Northampton, NN5 4FN\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nAM ASD, social and emotional difficulties - Booster Seat\nACSO Social, Emotional and Mental Health.   Limited awareness of danger - Child Seat",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
      "name": "R CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tollgate Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "REPON MIAH",
        "email": "reponmiah1234@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:30:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}