← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Robot Cleaning at The University Of Huddersfield

Buyer: University of Huddersfield →

BuyerUniversity of Huddersfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University of Huddersfield is seeking quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and support of an autonomous robotic cleaning fleet suitable for operation across a busy higher-education estate. The proposed solution must be capable of operating safely and efficiently within dynamic, high-footfall environments where pedestrian movement, furniture layouts and cleaning priorities frequently change throughout the day. We are seeking an intelligent solution that improves productivity, enhances cleaning standards and provides measurable operational and sustainability benefits.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d36b
Latest release ID070364-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 13:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070364-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:41:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d36b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39713410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "42997300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial robots"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXXB-2188-RMCG",
          "name": "Industrial Cleaning Equipment"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d36b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Robot Cleaning at The University Of Huddersfield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Huddersfield is seeking quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and support of an autonomous robotic cleaning fleet suitable for operation across a busy higher-education estate.\nThe proposed solution must be capable of operating safely and efficiently within dynamic, high-footfall environments where pedestrian movement, furniture layouts and cleaning priorities frequently change throughout the day.\nWe are seeking an intelligent solution that improves productivity, enhances cleaning standards and provides measurable operational and sustainability benefits.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 472954"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXB-2188-RMCG",
      "name": "Industrial Cleaning Equipment",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sauber House, Unit 3, Rushington Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXB-2188-RMCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Olsson",
        "email": "angela.cahill@ice-clean.com",
        "telephone": "07436 030 966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:41:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1053212600",
          "title": "Price",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 20
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "1053212601",
          "title": "Quality",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 80
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070364-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:41:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d36b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39713410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "42997300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial robots"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXXB-2188-RMCG",
          "name": "Industrial Cleaning Equipment"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d36b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Robot Cleaning at The University Of Huddersfield",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Huddersfield is seeking quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and support of an autonomous robotic cleaning fleet suitable for operation across a busy higher-education estate.\nThe proposed solution must be capable of operating safely and efficiently within dynamic, high-footfall environments where pedestrian movement, furniture layouts and cleaning priorities frequently change throughout the day.\nWe are seeking an intelligent solution that improves productivity, enhances cleaning standards and provides measurable operational and sustainability benefits.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Burhouse",
        "email": "b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 472954"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXB-2188-RMCG",
      "name": "Industrial Cleaning Equipment",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sauber House, Unit 3, Rushington Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXB-2188-RMCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Olsson",
        "email": "angela.cahill@ice-clean.com",
        "telephone": "07436 030 966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:41:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1053212600",
          "title": "Price",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 20
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "1053212601",
          "title": "Quality",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 80
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}