Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Project Team of 6 Social Workers and 1 Team Manager to work with children young people and families in the Children Social Work service. The requirement would be to case hold children subject to child protection plans, children in care and children in need. The challenge in the service is there are not enough social workers to manage the volume of work due to vacancies, staff leaving and uncovered posts. This team will be an additional team in the children social work service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d34b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 12:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03643845",
"name": "EDEN BROWN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "28641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Work Project Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Team of 6 Social Workers and 1 Team Manager to work with children young people and families in the Children Social Work service. The requirement would be to case hold children subject to child protection plans, children in care and children in need. \nThe challenge in the service is there are not enough social workers to manage the volume of work due to vacancies, staff leaving and uncovered posts.\nThis team will be an additional team in the children social work service.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01752 307074"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03643845",
"name": "EDEN BROWN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 5AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor 4 Coleman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edenbrownsynergy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03643845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandcontracts@edenbrownsynergy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYY-9821-TNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Work Project Team",
"value": {
"amount": 465192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465192
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d34b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03643845",
"name": "EDEN BROWN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "28641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Work Project Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Team of 6 Social Workers and 1 Team Manager to work with children young people and families in the Children Social Work service. The requirement would be to case hold children subject to child protection plans, children in care and children in need. \nThe challenge in the service is there are not enough social workers to manage the volume of work due to vacancies, staff leaving and uncovered posts.\nThis team will be an additional team in the children social work service.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01752 307074"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03643845",
"name": "EDEN BROWN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 5AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor 4 Coleman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edenbrownsynergy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03643845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsandcontracts@edenbrownsynergy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYY-9821-TNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Work Project Team",
"value": {
"amount": 465192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465192
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:48:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}