← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trent Bridge, Gainsborough Assessment

Buyer: Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority →

BuyerGreater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance. Building on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge. The study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£66,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d345
Latest release ID070303-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 12:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070303-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
    "name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
          "name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25_049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trent Bridge, Gainsborough Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance.\nBuilding on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge.\nThe study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
      "name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTX-5799-BPJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Gibbs",
        "email": "Kerry.Gibbs@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
      "name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070303-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070303-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070303-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
    "name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
          "name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL25_049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trent Bridge, Gainsborough Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance.\nBuilding on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge.\nThe study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
      "name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTX-5799-BPJR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Gibbs",
        "email": "Kerry.Gibbs@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
      "name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070303-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070303-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}