← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : STNLDG-01W Operator PA Vehicle size: 6 Seater Outbound - AM 07:54 The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA 08:05 Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES 08:16 Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW 08:45 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF Return - PM 15:00 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF 15:29 Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW 15:40 Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES 15:52 The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA APB Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties MA Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties FL Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£64,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d319
Latest release ID070235-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 11:06:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d319",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
          "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : STNLDG-01W\nOperator PA     \nVehicle size:  6 Seater\nOutbound -  AM\n07:54  The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA\n08:05  Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES\n08:16  Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW\n08:45 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF\nReturn - PM\n15:00 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF\n15:29  Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW\n15:40  Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES\n15:52  The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA\nAPB         Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties \nMA  Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties \nFL  Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
      "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ataur Rahman",
        "email": "activetaxisnorthltd@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:06:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T12:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d319",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
          "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : STNLDG-01W\nOperator PA     \nVehicle size:  6 Seater\nOutbound -  AM\n07:54  The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA\n08:05  Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES\n08:16  Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW\n08:45 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF\nReturn - PM\n15:00 - Stone Lodge Therapeutic School - Rothwell Lodge, Rothwell Road, Kettering, NN16 8XF\n15:29  Ixworth Close, Northampton, NN3 8TW\n15:40  Cottarville, Cresswell House, Northampton, NN3 3ES\n15:52  The Normal Boot and Shoe Factory, Northampton, NN1 4JA\nAPB         Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties \nMA  Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties \nFL  Social, Emotional, interaction and communication difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185224",
      "name": "ACTIVE NORTH CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Pembroke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ataur Rahman",
        "email": "activetaxisnorthltd@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070235-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070235-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:06:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}