Lot 1
Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council
Award criteria
price
Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council
UKC22
Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 4 | 11 median · 8 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d19e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 10:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069591-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T11:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069591-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933191",
"name": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F7720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bill Payments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Northern Housing Consortium Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona Mac Daid",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933191",
"name": "ALLPAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933191",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069591-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 267985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069591-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T11:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069591-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933191",
"name": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F7720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bill Payments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Northern Housing Consortium Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona Mac Daid",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933191",
"name": "ALLPAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hereford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933191",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3698",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069591-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 267985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069591-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}