← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Executive Leadership and Development Support

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

programme of NHS England Executive dedicated, independent leadership and team development support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call Off from SBS Framework. Additional information: SBS Framework call off -Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from SBS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069404-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d15c
Latest release ID069404-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 07:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069404-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:20:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185124",
          "name": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d15c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from SBS Framework. Additional information: SBS Framework call off -Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Leadership and Development Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "programme of NHS England Executive dedicated, independent leadership and team development support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from SBS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Tivinan",
        "email": "ellie.tivinan1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185124",
      "name": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF4 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE PEACH HOUSE, WEST NOSTELL ESTATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069404-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069404-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069404-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:20:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069404-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185124",
          "name": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d15c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from SBS Framework. Additional information: SBS Framework call off -Consultancy and Advisory Services for Health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Leadership and Development Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "programme of NHS England Executive dedicated, independent leadership and team development support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from SBS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Tivinan",
        "email": "ellie.tivinan1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185124",
      "name": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF4 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE PEACH HOUSE, WEST NOSTELL ESTATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VALUECIRCLE LLP (THE)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069404-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069404-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}