Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of services associated with the support and maintenance of on-board passenger Wi-Fi. Icomera is responsible for the provision of onboard Wi-Fi and the associated support on multiple fleet classes, 15x, 444, 450, 458, 484 and Class 701. The Wi-Fi infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, and SWRL requires a contract to be in place to ensure service continuity.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d14c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081737-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 11:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081737-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069381-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069380-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and support of on-board passenger Wi-Fi",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of services associated with the support and maintenance of on-board passenger Wi-Fi.\nIcomera is responsible for the provision of onboard Wi-Fi and the associated support on multiple fleet classes, 15x, 444, 450, 458, 484 and Class 701. The Wi-Fi infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, and SWRL requires a contract to be in place to ensure service continuity.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 (a and b)\n5. The following conditions are net in relation to the public contract;\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and;\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIcomera are the proprietors and have been responsible for the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure, the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure, on SWRL's fleet since circa 2015. Currently, Icomera is heavily involved with the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure associated with the rollout of the 701s.\nThe proprietary devices become end of life circa Dec 2027. Related to this, the Fleet team are undertaking obsolescence review across the entire fleet environment, which the Wi-Fi equipment is a subset. It is therefore cost effective to allow the assets to fulfil their serviceable life following which a capex led procurement will be undertaken once all due diligence has concluded.\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following considerations:\n• Proprietary Infrastructure: The Wi Fi system installed on the rolling stock uses Icomera's proprietary hardware and software platform. This includes the onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules, all of which are specifically engineered to integrate with Icomera's cloud based management and analytics environment. Firmware updates, security patches, and performance tuning can only be delivered by Icomera, as they retain exclusive control over the configuration and maintenance of this infrastructure.\n• System Integration: The Icomera solution is tightly embedded within the train's onboard systems, including power distribution, data interfaces, and physical mounting arrangements. Replacing this equipment would require a full redesign of the onboard network architecture, along with re certification of safety critical components and significant re engineering of train systems to support alternative hardware.\n• Proprietary Monitoring & Management: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring ecosystem are purpose built for their proprietary hardware and software stack. Third party providers do not have access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration utilities, or service APIs required to operate, troubleshoot, or maintain the system. As a result, effective management of the infrastructure can only be performed through Icomera's own tools and support channels.\n• Transition Complexity & Operational Risk: Switching to a new supplier would require full decommissioning of the existing Icomera equipment, procurement and installation of replacement systems, and close coordination with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This process introduces substantial cost, extended timelines, and elevated operational risk - particularly given the need to maintain continuous service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1651816.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1982179.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "SWRL is entitled to extend the term of this Contract for a maximum duration of a further six (6) months, i.e. up until 30/06/2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SureWAN Gateway Availability"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Train Availability (per trainset)"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "OTW System Availability (per trainset)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081737-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and support of on-board passenger Wi-Fi",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of services associated with the support and maintenance of on-board passenger Wi-Fi.\nIcomera is responsible for the provision of onboard Wi-Fi and the associated support on multiple fleet classes, 15x, 444, 450, 458, 484 and Class 701. The Wi-Fi infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, and SWRL requires a contract to be in place to ensure service continuity.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 (a and b)\n5. The following conditions are net in relation to the public contract;\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and;\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIcomera are the proprietors and have been responsible for the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure, the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure, on SWRL's fleet since circa 2015. Currently, Icomera is heavily involved with the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure associated with the rollout of the 701s.\nThe proprietary devices become end of life circa Dec 2027. Related to this, the Fleet team are undertaking obsolescence review across the entire fleet environment, which the Wi-Fi equipment is a subset. It is therefore cost effective to allow the assets to fulfil their serviceable life following which a capex led procurement will be undertaken once all due diligence has concluded.\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following considerations:\n• Proprietary Infrastructure: The Wi Fi system installed on the rolling stock uses Icomera's proprietary hardware and software platform. This includes the onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules, all of which are specifically engineered to integrate with Icomera's cloud based management and analytics environment. Firmware updates, security patches, and performance tuning can only be delivered by Icomera, as they retain exclusive control over the configuration and maintenance of this infrastructure.\n• System Integration: The Icomera solution is tightly embedded within the train's onboard systems, including power distribution, data interfaces, and physical mounting arrangements. Replacing this equipment would require a full redesign of the onboard network architecture, along with re certification of safety critical components and significant re engineering of train systems to support alternative hardware.\n• Proprietary Monitoring & Management: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring ecosystem are purpose built for their proprietary hardware and software stack. Third party providers do not have access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration utilities, or service APIs required to operate, troubleshoot, or maintain the system. As a result, effective management of the infrastructure can only be performed through Icomera's own tools and support channels.\n• Transition Complexity & Operational Risk: Switching to a new supplier would require full decommissioning of the existing Icomera equipment, procurement and installation of replacement systems, and close coordination with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This process introduces substantial cost, extended timelines, and elevated operational risk - particularly given the need to maintain continuous service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1651816.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1982179.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "SWRL is entitled to extend the term of this Contract for a maximum duration of a further six (6) months, i.e. up until 30/06/2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SureWAN Gateway Availability"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Train Availability (per trainset)"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "OTW System Availability (per trainset)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T19:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1651816.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1982179.24
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "SWRL is entitled to extend the term of this Contract for a maximum duration of a further six (6) months, i.e. up until 30/06/2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T19:31:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and support of on-board passenger Wi-Fi",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of services associated with the support and maintenance of on-board passenger Wi-Fi.\nIcomera is responsible for the provision of onboard Wi-Fi and the associated support on multiple fleet classes, 15x, 444, 450, 458, 484 and Class 701. The Wi-Fi infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera, and SWRL requires a contract to be in place to ensure service continuity.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069380-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T19:17:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1651816.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1982179.24
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "SWRL is entitled to extend the term of this Contract for a maximum duration of a further six (6) months, i.e. up until 30/06/2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T19:17:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C2026001147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and support of on-board passenger Wi-Fi",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of services associated with the support and maintenance of on-board passenger Wi-Fi. \nIcomera is responsible for the provision of on board Wi-Fi, and the associated support on multiple SWRL fleet classes, 15x, 444, 450 458, 484, and Class 701. The Wi-Fi infrastructure is proprietary to Icomera and SWRL requires a contract to be in place with Icomera to ensure service continuity.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award is permitted where specific conditions are met. In this case, the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraphs 5 (a and b)\n5. The following conditions are net in relation to the public contract;\n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and;\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nIcomera are the proprietors and have been responsible for the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure, the on-going support, maintenance and service management of the Wi-Fi Infrastructure, on SWRL's fleet since circa 2015. Currently, Icomera is heavily involved with the installation of the Wi-Fi infrastructure associated with the rollout of the 701s. \nThe proprietary devices become end of life circa Dec 2027. Related to this, the Fleet team are undertaking obsolescence review across the entire fleet environment, which the Wi-Fi equipment is a subset. It is therefore cost effective to allow the assets to fulfil their serviceable life following which a capex led procurement will be undertaken once all due diligence has concluded.\nThe justifications for this direct award are based on the following considerations:\n• Proprietary Infrastructure: The Wi Fi system installed on the rolling stock uses Icomera's proprietary hardware and software platform. This includes the onboard routers, access points, and connectivity modules, all of which are specifically engineered to integrate with Icomera's cloud based management and analytics environment. Firmware updates, security patches, and performance tuning can only be delivered by Icomera, as they retain exclusive control over the configuration and maintenance of this infrastructure.\n• System Integration: The Icomera solution is tightly embedded within the train's onboard systems, including power distribution, data interfaces, and physical mounting arrangements. Replacing this equipment would require a full redesign of the onboard network architecture, along with re certification of safety critical components and significant re engineering of train systems to support alternative hardware.\n• Proprietary Monitoring & Management: Icomera's Network Operations Centre (NOC) and remote monitoring ecosystem are purpose built for their proprietary hardware and software stack. Third party providers do not have access to the diagnostic protocols, configuration utilities, or service APIs required to operate, troubleshoot, or maintain the system. As a result, effective management of the infrastructure can only be performed through Icomera's own tools and support channels.\n• Transition Complexity & Operational Risk: Switching to a new supplier would require full decommissioning of the existing Icomera equipment, procurement and installation of replacement systems, and close coordination with train manufacturers to support integration and testing. This process introduces substantial cost, extended timelines, and elevated operational risk - particularly given the need to maintain continuous service across active fleets.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "ICOMERA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House 2nd Floor Quayside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportuk@online.equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWV-2547-DWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}