← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Birkenhead Market (TJ Hughes) Refurbishment & Fit Out

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Wirral Council appointed a Principal Contractor under a Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) in relation to refurbishment works for the reuse of the former TJ Hughes department store (Unit 33-35, Borough Pavement, CH41 2XX) to form the new Birkenhead Market. The project forms a key component of the wider regeneration of Birkenhead, providing a vibrant new market destination in the town centre. This notice is intended to cover all "Pre-Construction Services" and "Early Works" being performed under the PCSA.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£133,012

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d137
Latest release ID069334-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 15:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069334-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T16:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05974400",
          "name": "KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birkenhead Market (TJ Hughes) Refurbishment & Fit Out",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wirral Council appointed a Principal Contractor under a Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) in relation to refurbishment works for the reuse of the former TJ Hughes department store (Unit 33-35, Borough Pavement, CH41 2XX) to form the new Birkenhead Market. The project forms a key component of the wider regeneration of Birkenhead, providing a vibrant new market destination in the town centre. This notice is intended to cover all \"Pre-Construction Services\" and \"Early Works\" being performed under the PCSA.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05974400",
      "name": "KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L33 7UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan Brightside Building Bradman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.krolcorlett.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05974400",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@krolcorlett.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGD-1851-VGYV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133011.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The PSCA will continue until all deliverables are complete and a contract sum and programme is agreed for the main works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069334-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T16:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d137",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05974400",
          "name": "KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birkenhead Market (TJ Hughes) Refurbishment & Fit Out",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wirral Council appointed a Principal Contractor under a Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) in relation to refurbishment works for the reuse of the former TJ Hughes department store (Unit 33-35, Borough Pavement, CH41 2XX) to form the new Birkenhead Market. The project forms a key component of the wider regeneration of Birkenhead, providing a vibrant new market destination in the town centre. This notice is intended to cover all \"Pre-Construction Services\" and \"Early Works\" being performed under the PCSA.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05974400",
      "name": "KROL CORLETT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L33 7UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan Brightside Building Bradman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.krolcorlett.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05974400",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@krolcorlett.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGD-1851-VGYV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133011.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The PSCA will continue until all deliverables are complete and a contract sum and programme is agreed for the main works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:17:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}