← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CC14723 - Online skills platform services

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7851 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a Contracting Authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. With no other supplier able to provide service provision a direct award is permissible.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069298-2026-CC14723-1

Statusactive
Value£68,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d124
Latest release ID069298-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 14:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069298-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T15:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d124",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837629"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185103",
          "name": "The Wise Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14723 - Online skills platform services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a Contracting Authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. With no other supplier able to provide service provision a direct award is permissible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185103",
      "name": "The Wise Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 Templeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wise Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7549111656"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178464",
      "name": "Livingston sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a Contracting Authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. With no other supplier able to provide service provision a direct award is permissible.\n(SC Ref:837629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069298-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069298-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-22T15:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d124",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837629"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185103",
          "name": "The Wise Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14723 - Online skills platform services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an online skills and personal development platform to support individuals involved with West Lothian Council Justice Services. The service enables individuals subject to Community Payback Orders, and other justice interventions including Supervised Bail, Diversion from Prosecution and Structured Deferred Sentences, to undertake accredited personal development activities that contribute towards court-imposed requirements. The platform offers learning and support in areas such as employability, budgeting, health, wellbeing and addiction recovery, and includes access to digital devices where required. The service supports statutory obligations, promotes skills development and resilience, and aims to reduce reoffending through early intervention and personal development opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a Contracting Authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. With no other supplier able to provide service provision a direct award is permissible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185103",
      "name": "The Wise Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 Templeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wise Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7549111656"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178464",
      "name": "Livingston sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069298-2026-CC14723-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a Contracting Authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. With no other supplier able to provide service provision a direct award is permissible.\n(SC Ref:837629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}