Lot 1
Catering Services for school. This procurement for Catering Services is for 1 school spanning ages 4-11 in Dudley
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%
Alder Coppice Primary School (the "Customer") is a single Foundation School in Dudley, catering for students aged 4-11. The school is governed by a board of governors. This contract is for the provision of catering services for the school.
UKG36
Catering Services for school. This procurement for Catering Services is for 1 school spanning ages 4-11 in Dudley
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Restaurant and food-serving services, Canteen and catering services, Building and facilities management services, Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Restaurant and food-serving services (55300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,467 | 4 median · 13.3 average (533 of 1,467 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (546 of 1,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d0f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 13:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069218-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069218-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T14:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10077538",
"name": "Alder Coppice Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13570876",
"name": "Stir Food LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services for school. This procurement for Catering Services is for 1 school spanning ages 4-11 in Dudley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alder Coppice Primary School- Catering Services- Case 005039",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Alder Coppice Primary School (the \"Customer\") is a single Foundation School in Dudley, catering for students aged 4-11. \nThe school is governed by a board of governors. \nThis contract is for the provision of catering services for the school.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10077538",
"name": "Alder Coppice Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Sedgley",
"postalCode": "DY33PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Northway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alder.dudley.sch.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.alder.dudley.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10077538",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Alder Coppice Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Buchsbaum",
"email": "jonathan.buchsbaum@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13570876",
"name": "Stir Food LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13570876",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stir Food LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"value": {
"amount": 512172.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069218-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T14:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10077538",
"name": "Alder Coppice Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13570876",
"name": "Stir Food LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further [2] x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering Services for school. This procurement for Catering Services is for 1 school spanning ages 4-11 in Dudley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alder Coppice Primary School- Catering Services- Case 005039",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Alder Coppice Primary School (the \"Customer\") is a single Foundation School in Dudley, catering for students aged 4-11. \nThe school is governed by a board of governors. \nThis contract is for the provision of catering services for the school.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award notice following a further competition under an established DPS. This opportunity is now closed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10077538",
"name": "Alder Coppice Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Sedgley",
"postalCode": "DY33PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Northway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alder.dudley.sch.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.alder.dudley.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10077538",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Alder Coppice Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Buchsbaum",
"email": "jonathan.buchsbaum@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13570876",
"name": "Stir Food LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13570876",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stir Food LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"value": {
"amount": 512172.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069218-2026-GHBS Case reference 005039-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}