← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Cervical Cancer screening campaign project with a focus on South Asian ladies in Bradford primarily, who are from areas of deprivation (IMD 1) Procured the services of New Light Insights (Previously Bright Sparks) to undertake the insight work only as that is their specialism and only focus on insight work for health / social good. A 3 quote exercise was completed in which New Light showed best value.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project

Statusactive
Value£16,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d083
Latest release ID069016-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 09:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069016-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185046",
          "name": "New Light CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cervical Cancer screening campaign project with a focus on South Asian ladies in Bradford primarily, who are from areas of deprivation (IMD 1) \nProcured the services of New Light Insights (Previously Bright Sparks) to undertake the insight work only as that is their specialism and only focus on insight work for health / social good. A 3 quote exercise was completed in which New Light showed best value.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isobel Rayner",
        "email": "isobel.rayner1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185046",
      "name": "New Light CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 4EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Hamilton Drive East, York, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brightsparksinsights.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@newlightinsights.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 953155"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069016-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069016-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:37:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069016-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T10:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185046",
          "name": "New Light CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cervical Cancer screening campaign project with a focus on South Asian ladies in Bradford primarily, who are from areas of deprivation (IMD 1) \nProcured the services of New Light Insights (Previously Bright Sparks) to undertake the insight work only as that is their specialism and only focus on insight work for health / social good. A 3 quote exercise was completed in which New Light showed best value.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isobel Rayner",
        "email": "isobel.rayner1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185046",
      "name": "New Light CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 4EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Hamilton Drive East, York, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brightsparksinsights.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@newlightinsights.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 953155"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cervical Cancer Screening Campaign Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069016-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069016-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:37:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}