Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider "Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This will be achieved by identifying and expanding hub sites, strengthening local partnerships across health, public health, education and the voluntary sector, and developing evidence‑based parenting and home learning environment interventions, particularly for families with babies and young children. This funding will be used locally to continue the expansion of the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs. Development of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include: *Expand the capacity of the current Family Hub offer *Rebrand and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding *Expand the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs *Develop and expand a Home learning Environment offer of support *Expand current outreach provision *Expand current peer support delivery *Ensure families are engaged in coproduction and service development Contract value is £35,700 for the period 01/04/26 - 31/03/27
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d046 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 16:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d046",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEA26042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HEA26042 - Family Hubs Direct Award 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This will be achieved by identifying and expanding hub sites, strengthening local partnerships across health, public health, education and the voluntary sector, and developing evidence‑based parenting and home learning environment interventions, particularly for families with babies and young children. \nThis funding will be used locally to continue the expansion of the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include:\n*Expand the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n*Rebrand and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system\nbranding \n*Expand the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n*Develop and expand a Home learning Environment offer of support\n*Expand current outreach provision\n*Expand current peer support delivery\n*Ensure families are engaged in coproduction and service\ndevelopment\nContract value is £35,700 for the period 01/04/26 - 31/03/27",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HEA26042 Family Hubs Direct Award 2026 - Wyre Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 35700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:04:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d046",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEA26042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HEA26042 - Family Hubs Direct Award 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This will be achieved by identifying and expanding hub sites, strengthening local partnerships across health, public health, education and the voluntary sector, and developing evidence‑based parenting and home learning environment interventions, particularly for families with babies and young children. \nThis funding will be used locally to continue the expansion of the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include:\n*Expand the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n*Rebrand and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system\nbranding \n*Expand the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n*Develop and expand a Home learning Environment offer of support\n*Expand current outreach provision\n*Expand current peer support delivery\n*Ensure families are engaged in coproduction and service\ndevelopment\nContract value is £35,700 for the period 01/04/26 - 31/03/27",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "BARNARDO'S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "216250",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HEA26042 Family Hubs Direct Award 2026 - Wyre Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 35700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:04:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}