Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The University of Salford (the "Authority") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division. Campus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about us/travel/campus-map. The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices. Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the University of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. 2. This opportunity ("Contract") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. The estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d009 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068778-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69922.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall commence on the date to be advised by the Authority in the Contract Award Letter issued to the Successful Supplier in due course (the \"Commencement Date\") and (subject to Paragraph 4.2 below) is intended to continue for an initial period of three (3) years from the Commencement Date (the \"Initial Term\"). \n The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to twelve (12) months increments on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\"), taking the Contract term to a maximum of five (5) years at the \nAuthority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Supplier not less than one (1) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sanitary Waste Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford (the \"Authority\") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division. \nCampus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about\nus/travel/campus-map. The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices. Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the \nUniversity of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. \n2. This opportunity (\"Contract\") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. \nThe estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block B"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00770813",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@phs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQD-5955-NLLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69922.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall commence on the date to be advised by the Authority in the Contract Award Letter issued to the Successful Supplier in due course (the \"Commencement Date\") and (subject to Paragraph 4.2 below) is intended to continue for an initial period of three (3) years from the Commencement Date (the \"Initial Term\"). \n The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to twelve (12) months increments on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\"), taking the Contract term to a maximum of five (5) years at the \nAuthority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Supplier not less than one (1) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:57:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Sanitary Waste Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Salford (the \"Authority\") is a public Contracting Authority, the University of Salford (US) is a large organisation in the Greater Manchester region with approx. 127,000 students and nearly 2500 staff and 26 buildings. Sanitary Waste Provision is coordinated by the University's Facilities Team based in Estates & Facilities Division. \nCampus maps can be viewed at http://www.salford.ac.uk/about\nus/travel/campus-map. The University of Salford's main campuses have extensive teaching/research areas, several trading outlets, and administrative offices. Further information about the Authority can be found on our website here - [Welcome to the \nUniversity of Salford | University of Salford, Manchester]. \n2. This opportunity (\"Contract\") relates to the provision/delivery of sanitary waste services. \nThe estimated value of the Contract is £20,000 per annum (excluding VAT), based on the contract history and on the potential 3 year term of the Contract and any options to extend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00770813",
"name": "PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block B"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00770813",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@phs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQD-5955-NLLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}