← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Proc-26-102 | Hire of Gritters

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hire of 9no. 18 tonne gritters for WCBC winter maintenance programme. Direct award under NPS Vehicle Hire Framework, Lot 3.In line with WCBC financial regulations

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

9x 6m3 18 tonne Gritter

Statusactive
Value£277,236

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfe5
Latest release ID078376-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 08:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078376-2026
21 Jul 2026award, contract068719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144440",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gritter vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proc-26-102 | Hire of Gritters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of 9no. 18 tonne gritters for WCBC winter maintenance programme. Direct award under NPS Vehicle Hire Framework, Lot 3.In line with WCBC financial regulations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "9x 6m3 18 tonne Gritter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277236,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332683.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078376-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078376-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:31:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078376-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144440",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gritter vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proc-26-102 | Hire of Gritters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of 9no. 18 tonne gritters for WCBC winter maintenance programme. Direct award under NPS Vehicle Hire Framework, Lot 3.In line with WCBC financial regulations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "9x 6m3 18 tonne Gritter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277236,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332683.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078376-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078376-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:31:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2026 · 068719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:53:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144440",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gritter vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "9x 6m3 18 tonne Gritter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277236,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332683.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:53:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proc-26-102 | Hire of Gritters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hire of 9no. 18 tonne gritters for WCBC winter maintenance programme. \nDirect award under NPS Vehicle Hire Framework, Lot 3.\nIn line with WCBC financial regulations ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLM-4127-RVPG",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}