← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Mary's House Removal of Structures on Roof

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3558 median · 100.8 average (101 of 355 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 355 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleESCC Planned Property Maintenance framework mini competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068674-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£125,115

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfcb
Latest release ID068674-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 11:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068674-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068674-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
          "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ1001126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Mary's House Removal of Structures on Roof",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ESCC Planned Property Maintenance framework mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Robb",
        "email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
      "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02724561",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068674-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125115,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068674-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068674-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068674-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068674-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
          "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ1001126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Mary's House Removal of Structures on Roof",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Removal of roof structures and dispose of resultants, removal of existing bird netting and replacement. Removal of Daikin air conditioning inverter units. Making good to existing plastic roofing system after removal of structures and equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ESCC Planned Property Maintenance framework mini competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Robb",
        "email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
      "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02724561",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068674-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125115,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068674-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}