← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Place Website Platform

Buyer: Mid Suffolk District Council →

BuyerMid Suffolk District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Digital Place for Local Public Services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTransitioning to an alternative platform at this stage would require substantial redevelopment of existing websites and services, alongside a complex and resource-intensive content migration process. This would not only divert critical resources but also significantly delay delivery timelines, likely beyond the implementation of Local Government Reorganisation (LGR).
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfb2
Latest release ID080678-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 09:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080678-2026
21 Jul 2026award, contract068635-2026
21 Jul 2026award, contract068629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:02:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Place Website Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Place for Local Public Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transitioning to an alternative platform at this stage would require substantial redevelopment of existing websites and services, alongside a complex and resource-intensive content migration process. This would not only divert critical resources but also significantly delay delivery timelines, likely beyond the implementation of Local Government Reorganisation (LGR).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:02:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Requests processes"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Tickets raised"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Incidents processed"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:02:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Place Website Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Place for Local Public Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transitioning to an alternative platform at this stage would require substantial redevelopment of existing websites and services, alongside a complex and resource-intensive content migration process. This would not only divert critical resources but also significantly delay delivery timelines, likely beyond the implementation of Local Government Reorganisation (LGR).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:02:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Requests processes"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Tickets raised"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Incidents processed"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2026 · 068635-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068635-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Place Website Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068635-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068635-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:40:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Place Website Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Place Website Platform and Support and Maintenance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2026 · 068629-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:35:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
    "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068629-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068629-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:35:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
          "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Place Website Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Place Website Platform and Support Services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transitioning to an alternative platform at this stage would require substantial redevelopment of existing websites and services, alongside a complex and resource-intensive content migration process. This would not only divert critical resources but also significantly delay delivery timelines, beyond the implementation of Local Government Reorganisation (LGR).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09914106",
      "name": "PLACECUBE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placecube.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09914106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@placecube.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNRN-9897-WCZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}