← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Logic Monitor licences & Onboarding

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Logic Monitor

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from the Digital Workplace Solutions NHS SBS Framework reference 10510 - to procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Additional information: This procurement is a call off from the NHS SBS Digitalto procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Workplace Solutions Framework , reference 10510 -

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC21101 median · 1.7 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a continuation of existing service - an operational imperative
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068502-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf63
Latest release ID068502-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 08:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068502-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068502-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 404821,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 405000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140276",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068502-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169481",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off  from the  Digital Workplace Solutions NHS SBS Framework reference 10510 - to procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Additional information: This procurement is a call off from the NHS SBS Digitalto procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Workplace Solutions Framework ,  reference 10510 -",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seaton Deleval, Nortumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Logic Monitor licences & Onboarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Logic Monitor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of existing service - an operational imperative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140276",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Greenwood",
        "email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7747797572"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169481",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire  UNITED KINGDOM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1628403403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068502-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068502-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement is a call off the  NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework,  reference 10510 - to procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust. ",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068502-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068502-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 404821,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 405000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T09:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140276",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068502-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169481",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off  from the  Digital Workplace Solutions NHS SBS Framework reference 10510 - to procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Additional information: This procurement is a call off from the NHS SBS Digitalto procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust.  Workplace Solutions Framework ,  reference 10510 -",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seaton Deleval, Nortumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Logic Monitor licences & Onboarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Logic Monitor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of existing service - an operational imperative",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140276",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Greenwood",
        "email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7747797572"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169481",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire  UNITED KINGDOM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.softcat.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1628403403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068502-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068502-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement is a call off the  NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework,  reference 10510 - to procure Logic Monitor Licences for Northumbria Healthcare, which will be utilised by users in Northumbria Healthcare and Gateshead NHS Foundation Trust. ",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}