← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Aug 2026
Value£16,250
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door” in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work. This work will provide baseline information on • who is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced; • data analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value. • opportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded The Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working). As a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations. The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders Mandatory requirements; Proven experience, knowledge and skills in; • data analysis skills, • business process engineering skills and understanding, • understanding of co-production and user experience/user led design, • Experience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support • an understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act, • strong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance • ability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given) Incorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words; • Your approach and project plan for this work. • What you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them? • What you would view to be a good outcome of this work? CV’s may be included but will not be scored.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf07
Latest release ID077673-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 11:52:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068326-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077673-2026
20 Jul 2026tender068326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077673-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077673-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077673-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
          "name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-05047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door”  in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations.  The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Coffey",
        "email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
      "name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outcomesmatter.ai",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-7275-NJHV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077673-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077673-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077673-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077673-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
          "name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-05047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door”  in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations.  The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Coffey",
        "email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
      "name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Holt",
        "postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outcomesmatter.ai",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-7275-NJHV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068326-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:03:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-05047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16250,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 10%\nQuality -  90%\nQuality criteria\nCapability-30%\nRelevant Skills and experience 30%\nDelivery Methodology 20%\nAbility to deliver within the set timescale 10%\nEquality, diversity and inclusion 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16250,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19422",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19422",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Baselining and reshaping adult social care ‘Front Door’; supporting West Northamptonshire Council to:\n•\tunderstand the current ‘good practice’ landscape of adult social care’s responses to having a ‘good’ front door and\n•\tUnderstanding West Northamptonshire adult Social Care’s own current challenges and presenting needs.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068326-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068326-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:03:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door”  in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations.  The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=0fd7b2a0-9a35-404b-8a02-b2b3f57721ec",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Coffey",
        "email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}