Lot 1
No lot description published.
This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of The EFDC Electrical Testing Programme, with the objective of ensuring: • Undertaking full electrical installation testing of residential properties and communal blocks. • Achieve 100% Electrical compliance with current electrical regulations. • Cost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money. Scope of Services Electrical Installation Testing & Remedial Works • Production of an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR). • Agreed remedial electrical repairs identified during testing visits. • Undertake full rewires to domestic properties where condition determines. • Production of Satisfactory certification in line with a 5-year programme. • Uploaded certificate in agreed format via Qualis portal. • Electrical inspection and testing across all communal areas. • Landlord lighting tests, including duration tests. • Labelling of distribution boards and circuits. Objectives • Deliver a consistent, quality service to customers. • Agree all appointments at convenient times with customers. • Reduce no access visits wherever possible. • Follow variation guidance to ensure cost certainty. Quality Standards • Compliance with current IET Wiring Regulations, Building Regulations, and relevant British Standards(BS7671). • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. • NHF Schedule of Rates 7.1 • Accreditation requirements: NICEIC, CHAS, Constructionline. • Ongoing performance monitoring and KPI reporting. Sustainability & Social Value • Use of sustainable materials and waste reduction strategies. • Commitment to carbon reduction in line with QPS and EFDC targets. • Promotion of local employment and apprenticeships. Risks and Mitigations Supply chain disruption - Access to multiple suppliers, forward ordering and local sourcing. Labour - Where possible recruit locally and limit subcontracting work. Tenant satisfaction - Clear communication with customers across the duration of the work including post-completion surveys. Governance & Performance Monitoring Dedicated contract management team with escalation routes. QPS to provide work orders in line with agreed programme quarterly. KPIs to include • Completions against Target Date • Accuracy of EICR certificates. • Monthly performance reviews and quarterly strategic reporting. Conclusion This scoping document provides the framework for QPS's procurement and delivery of electrical testing 5-year programme. The approach prioritises quality, cost-effectiveness, sustainability, ensuring alignment with both QPS's requirements and the long-term objectives of Epping Forest District Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cef3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 13:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cef3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973758",
"name": "CB SERVICES GROUP LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09142184",
"name": "KBH BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cef3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing Domestic and Commercial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of The EFDC Electrical Testing Programme, with the objective of ensuring:\n•\tUndertaking full electrical installation testing of residential properties and communal blocks. \n•\tAchieve 100% Electrical compliance with current electrical regulations.\n•\tCost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money.\nScope of Services\nElectrical Installation Testing & Remedial Works\n•\tProduction of an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR). \n•\tAgreed remedial electrical repairs identified during testing visits.\n•\tUndertake full rewires to domestic properties where condition determines. \n•\tProduction of Satisfactory certification in line with a 5-year programme. \n•\tUploaded certificate in agreed format via Qualis portal. \n•\tElectrical inspection and testing across all communal areas.\n•\tLandlord lighting tests, including duration tests.\n•\tLabelling of distribution boards and circuits.\nObjectives\n•\tDeliver a consistent, quality service to customers. \n•\tAgree all appointments at convenient times with customers.\n•\tReduce no access visits wherever possible.\n•\tFollow variation guidance to ensure cost certainty.\nQuality Standards\n•\tCompliance with current IET Wiring Regulations, Building Regulations, and relevant British Standards(BS7671).\n•\tHealth and Safety at Work Act 1974.\n•\tNHF Schedule of Rates 7.1 \n•\tAccreditation requirements: NICEIC, CHAS, Constructionline.\n•\tOngoing performance monitoring and KPI reporting.\nSustainability & Social Value\n•\tUse of sustainable materials and waste reduction strategies.\n•\tCommitment to carbon reduction in line with QPS and EFDC targets.\n•\tPromotion of local employment and apprenticeships.\nRisks and Mitigations\nSupply chain disruption - Access to multiple suppliers, forward ordering and local sourcing.\nLabour - Where possible recruit locally and limit subcontracting work.\nTenant satisfaction - Clear communication with customers across the duration of the work including post-completion surveys.\nGovernance & Performance Monitoring\nDedicated contract management team with escalation routes. QPS to provide work orders in line with agreed programme quarterly. \nKPIs to include\n•\tCompletions against Target Date\n•\tAccuracy of EICR certificates.\n•\tMonthly performance reviews and quarterly strategic reporting.\nConclusion\nThis scoping document provides the framework for QPS's procurement and delivery of electrical testing 5-year programme. The approach prioritises quality, cost-effectiveness, sustainability, ensuring alignment with both QPS's requirements and the long-term objectives of Epping Forest District Council.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12251475",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPR-8517-LCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973758",
"name": "CB SERVICES GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knowle",
"postalCode": "B93 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cbservicesgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07973758",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cbservicesgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYM-3337-TMVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09142184",
"name": "KBH BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waltham Abbey",
"postalCode": "EN9 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Brooker Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kbhhaus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09142184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kbhhaus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJD-2823-BBQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cef3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973758",
"name": "CB SERVICES GROUP LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09142184",
"name": "KBH BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cef3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrical Testing Domestic and Commercial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This scoping document sets out the approach and requirements for the procurement and delivery of The EFDC Electrical Testing Programme, with the objective of ensuring:\n•\tUndertaking full electrical installation testing of residential properties and communal blocks. \n•\tAchieve 100% Electrical compliance with current electrical regulations.\n•\tCost-effective, sustainable procurement that delivers value for money.\nScope of Services\nElectrical Installation Testing & Remedial Works\n•\tProduction of an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR). \n•\tAgreed remedial electrical repairs identified during testing visits.\n•\tUndertake full rewires to domestic properties where condition determines. \n•\tProduction of Satisfactory certification in line with a 5-year programme. \n•\tUploaded certificate in agreed format via Qualis portal. \n•\tElectrical inspection and testing across all communal areas.\n•\tLandlord lighting tests, including duration tests.\n•\tLabelling of distribution boards and circuits.\nObjectives\n•\tDeliver a consistent, quality service to customers. \n•\tAgree all appointments at convenient times with customers.\n•\tReduce no access visits wherever possible.\n•\tFollow variation guidance to ensure cost certainty.\nQuality Standards\n•\tCompliance with current IET Wiring Regulations, Building Regulations, and relevant British Standards(BS7671).\n•\tHealth and Safety at Work Act 1974.\n•\tNHF Schedule of Rates 7.1 \n•\tAccreditation requirements: NICEIC, CHAS, Constructionline.\n•\tOngoing performance monitoring and KPI reporting.\nSustainability & Social Value\n•\tUse of sustainable materials and waste reduction strategies.\n•\tCommitment to carbon reduction in line with QPS and EFDC targets.\n•\tPromotion of local employment and apprenticeships.\nRisks and Mitigations\nSupply chain disruption - Access to multiple suppliers, forward ordering and local sourcing.\nLabour - Where possible recruit locally and limit subcontracting work.\nTenant satisfaction - Clear communication with customers across the duration of the work including post-completion surveys.\nGovernance & Performance Monitoring\nDedicated contract management team with escalation routes. QPS to provide work orders in line with agreed programme quarterly. \nKPIs to include\n•\tCompletions against Target Date\n•\tAccuracy of EICR certificates.\n•\tMonthly performance reviews and quarterly strategic reporting.\nConclusion\nThis scoping document provides the framework for QPS's procurement and delivery of electrical testing 5-year programme. The approach prioritises quality, cost-effectiveness, sustainability, ensuring alignment with both QPS's requirements and the long-term objectives of Epping Forest District Council.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12251475",
"name": "QUALIS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12251475",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qualispropertysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPR-8517-LCZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07973758",
"name": "CB SERVICES GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knowle",
"postalCode": "B93 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cbservicesgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07973758",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cbservicesgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYM-3337-TMVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09142184",
"name": "KBH BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waltham Abbey",
"postalCode": "EN9 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Brooker Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://kbhhaus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09142184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kbhhaus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJD-2823-BBQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}