← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SX2402 8 Passenger Seats Operator PA Term time only - Monday to Friday Outbound - AM 08:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD 08:25 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ 08:40 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG 09:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA Return - PM 15:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA 15:20 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG 15:35 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ 16:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD LN - ASD, social and emotional difficulties AC - ASD, social and emotional difficulties LHP - ASD, Social and emotional difficulties

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£95,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce6e
Latest release ID068061-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 08:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026award, contract068061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:20:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184637",
          "name": "harrisons private hire ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1377894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SX2402\n8 Passenger Seats\nOperator PA\nTerm time only - Monday to Friday\nOutbound - AM\n 08:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD\n 08:25 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ\n 08:40 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG\n 09:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA\nReturn -  PM\n 15:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA\n 15:20 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG\n 15:35 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ\n 16:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD\nLN - ASD, social and emotional difficulties\nAC - ASD, social and emotional difficulties \nLHP - ASD, Social and emotional difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184637",
      "name": "harrisons private hire ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrisons P H L"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrisonsnorthampton.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Church",
        "email": "info@harrisonsnorthampton.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068061-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068061-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:20:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068061-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:20:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184637",
          "name": "harrisons private hire ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1377894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : SX2402\n8 Passenger Seats\nOperator PA\nTerm time only - Monday to Friday\nOutbound - AM\n 08:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD\n 08:25 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ\n 08:40 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG\n 09:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA\nReturn -  PM\n 15:00 - Arc School Napton - Arc School, Vicarage Road, Napton, Southam, CV47 8NA\n 15:20 St. Augustin Way, Daventry, NN11 4EG\n 15:35 Chalmers Barns, Northampton, NN7 3DQ\n 16:01 Eastern Avenue South, Northampton, NN2 7QD\nLN - ASD, social and emotional difficulties\nAC - ASD, social and emotional difficulties \nLHP - ASD, Social and emotional difficulties",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184637",
      "name": "harrisons private hire ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrisons P H L"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrisonsnorthampton.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Church",
        "email": "info@harrisonsnorthampton.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068061-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068061-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:20:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}