Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Kier Transportation Limited ("Kier") currently provide interim highways maintenance and associated operational services across the Birmingham highways network (the "Services") through an Interim Services Contract ("ISC") with Birmingham City Council's ("the Authority") subcontractor, Birmingham Highways Limited ("BHL"). The ISC will novate from BHL to the Authority just before it is currently due to expire on 31 July 2026. The ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 (or on 30 April 2029 if the Authority exercises an option to extend the ISC set out in the variation agreement). The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083252-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 06:28:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 083252-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068530-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067986-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083252-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T07:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This includes option to extend for a further 9 months subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T07:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Interim Highway Services - Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kier Transportation Limited (\"Kier\") currently provide interim highways maintenance and associated operational services across the Birmingham highways network (the \"Services\") through an Interim Services Contract (\"ISC\") with Birmingham City Council's (\"the Authority\") subcontractor, Birmingham Highways Limited (\"BHL\"). The ISC will novate from BHL to the Authority just before it is currently due to expire on 31 July 2026.\nThe ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 (or on 30 April 2029 if the Authority exercises an option to extend the ISC set out in the variation agreement). The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHG-5543-XMCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083252-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T07:28:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This includes option to extend for a further 9 months subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T07:28:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Interim Highway Services - Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kier Transportation Limited (\"Kier\") currently provide interim highways maintenance and associated operational services across the Birmingham highways network (the \"Services\") through an Interim Services Contract (\"ISC\") with Birmingham City Council's (\"the Authority\") subcontractor, Birmingham Highways Limited (\"BHL\"). The ISC will novate from BHL to the Authority just before it is currently due to expire on 31 July 2026.\nThe ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 (or on 30 April 2029 if the Authority exercises an option to extend the ISC set out in the variation agreement). The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHG-5543-XMCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068530-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This includes option to extend for a further 9 months subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:44:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Interim Highway Services - Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kier Transportation Limited (\"Kier\") currently provide interim highways maintenance and associated operational services across the Birmingham highways network (the \"Services\") through an Interim Services Contract (\"ISC\") with Birmingham City Council's (\"the Authority\") subcontractor, Birmingham Highways Limited (\"BHL\"). The ISC will novate from BHL to the Authority just before it is currently due to expire on 31 July 2026.\nThe ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 (or on 30 April 2029 if the Authority exercises an option to extend the ISC set out in the variation agreement). The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02099533",
"name": "KIER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02099533",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governmentcdp@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYQ-3271-CYND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:48:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Includes option to extend for a further 9 months subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:48:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Interim Highway Services - Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kier Transportation Limited (\"Kier\") currently provide interim highways maintenance and associated operational services across the Birmingham highways network (the \"Services\") through an Interim Services Contract (\"ISC\") with Birmingham City Council's (\"the Authority\") subcontractor, Birmingham Highways Limited (\"BHL\"). The ISC will novate from BHL to the Authority just before it is currently due to expire on 31 July 2026.\nThe ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 with an option to extend for a further 9 months subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance. The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has determined that a change of supplier and immediate replacement of Kier as the incumber supplier would give rise to incompatibility, and such incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the Service which would give rise to a material risk to service continuity. \n2. Urgency and interim nature of the arrangement \nThe need for the variation agreement to ensure the continuation of the Services currently delivered by Kier has arisen as a result of circumstances outside of the Authority's control, resulting from the Department of Transport's decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding for the Authority's highways PFI project. \nThe Authority considers that the direct award is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to ensure continuity of a critical public service while it undertakes the steps required to develop and procure a longer-term solution and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties. The Authority has determined that it would not be possible to run a competitive procurement process to procure a supplier which could ensure such continuity of service in the timeframes available. \nThe proposed variation agreement is therefore intended to operate as a temporary measure pending the completion of a procurement process for a replacement solution to the Authority's highways PFI project. The Authority will shortly provide further information concerning the procurement of the replacement solution and the opportunities this will present to the market.\nThe ISC was originally procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following the Department for Transport's recent decision to withdraw its support for the continued funding of the Authority's highways PFI project, the Authority will procure an alternative long-term solution to replace this project. To enable the procurement of this alternative solution, the Authority requires the continued provision of the Services on an interim basis and therefore proposes to enter into a variation agreement to extend the ISC, such that it will expire on 31 July 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 9 months to 30 April 2029 where funding remains available and performance is satisfactory. The variation agreement will therefore ensure the continued uninterrupted delivery of critical public services and the continued safety of the public in accordance with the Authority's statutory duties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05606089",
"name": "KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Optimum House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05606089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportation.busdev@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHG-5543-XMCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}