Lot 1
Call-off via the Efficiency East Midlands framework for the delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (Wave 2)
Award criteria
price
Materials required to retrofit 276 rural properties to a minimum of Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) standard C,
UKH3
Call-off via the Efficiency East Midlands framework for the delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (Wave 2)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials (44110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 52 | 9.5 median · 67.1 average (24 of 52 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (25 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067966-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 15:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067966-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067966-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T16:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067966-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00336408",
"name": "City Electrical Factors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off via the Efficiency East Midlands framework for the delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (Wave 2)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Components for Delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Funded project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Materials required to retrofit 276 rural properties to a minimum of Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) standard C,",
"classification": {
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via EEM0072 Supply and Distribution of Materials Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcsupport@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00336408",
"name": "City Electrical Factors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Kenilworth",
"postalCode": "CV8 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Georgina Mackie House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00336408",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Electrical Factors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184902",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB11 4ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcsupport@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067966-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067966-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067966-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T16:31:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067966-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00336408",
"name": "City Electrical Factors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off via the Efficiency East Midlands framework for the delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (Wave 2)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Components for Delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Funded project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Materials required to retrofit 276 rural properties to a minimum of Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) standard C,",
"classification": {
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via EEM0072 Supply and Distribution of Materials Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcsupport@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00336408",
"name": "City Electrical Factors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Kenilworth",
"postalCode": "CV8 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Georgina Mackie House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00336408",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Electrical Factors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184902",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB11 4ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "udcsupport@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067966-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067966-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}