← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Project: Works to both sides of the roof - eaves and ridge repairs to the main pitched roof, works to remove/repair chimneys (to be confirmed by the Astor surveyor following inspection), clean gutters and downpipes and install hedgehog brushes. NB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor & must be able to self-certify via the competent roofing scheme. As part of the contractor pre-survey, the contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents which will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works All flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel stoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be provided to the Contract Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. Isolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to be discussed and review with client. Aster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need to be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance. Erect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimneys and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. Allow for repositioning of existing satellite dishes and T.V. aerials subject to survey, including re-instating them and testing the signal both inside and outside of a property. NB: The existing T.V. aerials if live will need to be reinstated inside the loft space once the chimney has been removed. Allow for Isolation and recommissioning of vertical gas flues in line with Aster’s gas safe guidance notes subject to survey. If applicable and confirmed by the Contract Surveyor: Remove chimney cowls/pots and cement flaunching, including crown, and take down chimney stack to below roof level allowing adequate airflow, make safe by capping off redundant chimney flues in loft space and vent. All waste materials and debris to be removed from site. Supply and install new structural timber to rafters and ridge sections including noggins to fill in the void left by the chimney stack. Install felt and tiles to match the general repair specifications below. Strip back the lower rows of roof tiles to the front and back eaves. Repair/replace any rotten or damaged roofing timbers and replace the original sarking felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane. Install eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll. Replace ridge with dry fixed ridge system including adequate ventilation, strip back the affected area to allow replacement of existing felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane. Replace any damaged roof tiles - colour to match existing, colour and quantity to be agreed with the Contract Surveyor prior to ordering. Repoint the verges. All materials to be installed as per manufacturer’s instructions. Allow for clearing all debris from the eaves and behind the skeiling/sloping ceiling detail, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR insulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation. Clean out the gutters and downpipes and leave clear and running free. Install hedgehog brushes to the gutters. The contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition. Wash down windows, doors, and existing fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline

Statusactive
Value£107,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce29
Latest release ID067934-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 14:47:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067934-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067934-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:47:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04994496",
          "name": "Marden Roofing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: Works to both sides of the roof - eaves and ridge repairs to the main pitched roof, works to remove/repair chimneys (to be confirmed by the Astor surveyor following inspection), clean gutters and downpipes and install hedgehog brushes. \nNB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor & must be able to self-certify via the competent roofing scheme.  \nAs part of the contractor pre-survey, the contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents which will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works \nAll flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel stoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be provided to the Contract Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. Isolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to be discussed and review with client. \nAster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need to be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance. \nErect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimneys and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. \nAllow for repositioning of existing satellite dishes and T.V. aerials subject to survey, including re-instating them and testing the signal both inside and outside of a property. NB: The existing T.V. aerials if live will need to be reinstated inside the loft space once the chimney has been removed. \nAllow for Isolation and recommissioning of vertical gas flues in line with Aster’s gas safe guidance notes subject to survey. \nIf applicable and confirmed by the Contract Surveyor:   \nRemove chimney cowls/pots and cement flaunching, including crown, and take down chimney stack to below roof level allowing adequate airflow, make safe by capping off redundant chimney flues in loft space and vent. All waste materials and debris to be removed from site. \nSupply and install new structural timber to rafters and ridge sections including noggins to fill in the void left by the chimney stack.  Install felt and tiles to match the general repair specifications below. \nStrip back the lower rows of roof tiles to the front and back eaves.   \nRepair/replace any rotten or damaged roofing timbers and replace the original sarking felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane.   \nInstall eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll.   \nReplace ridge with dry fixed ridge system including adequate ventilation, strip back the affected area to allow replacement of existing felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane.   \nReplace any damaged roof tiles - colour to match existing, colour and quantity to be agreed with the Contract Surveyor prior to ordering. \nRepoint the verges. \nAll materials to be installed as per manufacturer’s instructions. \nAllow for clearing all debris from the eaves and behind the skeiling/sloping ceiling detail, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR insulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation. \nClean out the gutters and downpipes and leave clear and running free.  Install hedgehog brushes to the gutters. \nThe contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition.  Wash down windows, doors, and existing fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04994496",
      "name": "Marden Roofing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melksham",
        "postalCode": "SN12 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road Shaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04994496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mardenroofing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01249735572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129012
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067934-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067934-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:47:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067934-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067934-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T15:47:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04994496",
          "name": "Marden Roofing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: Works to both sides of the roof - eaves and ridge repairs to the main pitched roof, works to remove/repair chimneys (to be confirmed by the Astor surveyor following inspection), clean gutters and downpipes and install hedgehog brushes. \nNB: All roofing work to be carried out by an NFRC accredited contractor & must be able to self-certify via the competent roofing scheme.  \nAs part of the contractor pre-survey, the contractor should identity any soffit and live extractor fan vents which will need to be disconnected and reconnected during works \nAll flats must be checked to see if there are any live gas appliances, wood burning/multi fuel stoves or open fires still in use prior to the removal of any chimney stacks. Evidence shall be provided to the Contract Surveyor who will be able to authorise this phase of work if necessary. Isolation of flues (priced separately) in line with gas protocols, removals (priced separately) to be discussed and review with client. \nAster Surveyor to advise with any blocking up and venting work as the scope of work will need to be agreed with the leaseholder/s or resident/s in advance. \nErect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimneys and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. \nAllow for repositioning of existing satellite dishes and T.V. aerials subject to survey, including re-instating them and testing the signal both inside and outside of a property. NB: The existing T.V. aerials if live will need to be reinstated inside the loft space once the chimney has been removed. \nAllow for Isolation and recommissioning of vertical gas flues in line with Aster’s gas safe guidance notes subject to survey. \nIf applicable and confirmed by the Contract Surveyor:   \nRemove chimney cowls/pots and cement flaunching, including crown, and take down chimney stack to below roof level allowing adequate airflow, make safe by capping off redundant chimney flues in loft space and vent. All waste materials and debris to be removed from site. \nSupply and install new structural timber to rafters and ridge sections including noggins to fill in the void left by the chimney stack.  Install felt and tiles to match the general repair specifications below. \nStrip back the lower rows of roof tiles to the front and back eaves.   \nRepair/replace any rotten or damaged roofing timbers and replace the original sarking felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane.   \nInstall eaves support trays G1281 by Manthorpe, including rafter roll.   \nReplace ridge with dry fixed ridge system including adequate ventilation, strip back the affected area to allow replacement of existing felt with ‘Permavent Apex’ breathable membrane.   \nReplace any damaged roof tiles - colour to match existing, colour and quantity to be agreed with the Contract Surveyor prior to ordering. \nRepoint the verges. \nAll materials to be installed as per manufacturer’s instructions. \nAllow for clearing all debris from the eaves and behind the skeiling/sloping ceiling detail, then insulate using a 50-75mm thick PIR insulation board with a foil backing ensuring that an adequate air gap's left for ventilation. \nClean out the gutters and downpipes and leave clear and running free.  Install hedgehog brushes to the gutters. \nThe contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition.  Wash down windows, doors, and existing fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04994496",
      "name": "Marden Roofing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melksham",
        "postalCode": "SN12 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road Shaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04994496",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mardenroofing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01249735572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01263-V6G3K8 - MAIN BLOCK 126 – 148 Shepherds Row, Andover, SP10 2QH - Roofline",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129012
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067934-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067934-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:47:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}