Lot 1
Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.
UKC
Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rescue vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rescue vehicles (34114110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,962 | 3 median · 23.7 average (1,576 of 3,962 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,757 of 3,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 143 | 3 median · 19.9 average (47 of 143 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (55 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067891-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:51:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T14:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067891-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 Years extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Solutions (Vehicle Spare Parts)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO offers a framework with a Managed Solutions LOT to which you can direct award. This LOT covers any combination of requirements for vehicle parts, tyres, lubricant and workshop consumables, including one-stop shop provision from a single provider including a managed stores provision, with held stock on an imprest and/or consignment basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Bailey",
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fleet Factors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37199",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067891-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067891-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T14:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067891-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 Years extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Solutions (Vehicle Spare Parts)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Management of Cleveland Fire Brigades vehicle spare parts.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO offers a framework with a Managed Solutions LOT to which you can direct award. This LOT covers any combination of requirements for vehicle parts, tyres, lubricant and workshop consumables, including one-stop shop provision from a single provider including a managed stores provision, with held stock on an imprest and/or consignment basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163457",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS255TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Bailey",
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fleet Factors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37199",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067891-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067891-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}