Lot 1
No lot description published.
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, test, and delivery to DLS of one complete eight axis out-of-vacuum APPLE-II undulator, subject to the performance specification, together with all the necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the insertion devices (IDs) can be operated and maintained without Supplier support. The APPLE-II undulator must comprise of an out-of-vacuum permanent magnetic structure with a period length of 64 mm, designed to operate over a physical gap range of 14 to 65 mm, where physical gap refers to the minimum clearance between the upper and lower magnet surfaces, taking the magnet coating thickness into account.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| unsuccessfulProcess | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b8 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 797000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 956400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:25:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"name": "Kyma S.p.A."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9005026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "9005026 - Supply of APPLE-II Undulator for Beamline K07",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment\nand delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. \nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, test, and delivery to DLS of one complete eight axis out-of-vacuum APPLE-II undulator, subject to the performance specification, together with all the necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the\ninsertion devices (IDs) can be operated and maintained without Supplier support. \nThe APPLE-II undulator must comprise of an out-of-vacuum permanent magnetic structure with a period length of 64 mm, designed to operate over a physical gap range of 14 to 65 mm, where physical gap refers to the minimum clearance between the upper and lower magnet surfaces, taking the magnet coating thickness into account.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Switching to a direct award - this was the only tender bid received from the tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"name": "Kyma S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Trieste",
"postalCode": "34149",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "S.S. 14 - km 163,5 in AREA Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kyma-undulators.com/?lang=en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kyma-undulators.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b8",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b8",
"relationship": [
"unsuccessfulProcess"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "067868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 797000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 956400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:25:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"name": "Kyma S.p.A."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9005026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "9005026 - Supply of APPLE-II Undulator for Beamline K07",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment\nand delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. \nThe scope of the contract is for the design, manufacture, test, and delivery to DLS of one complete eight axis out-of-vacuum APPLE-II undulator, subject to the performance specification, together with all the necessary drawings and documentation to ensure the\ninsertion devices (IDs) can be operated and maintained without Supplier support. \nThe APPLE-II undulator must comprise of an out-of-vacuum permanent magnetic structure with a period length of 64 mm, designed to operate over a physical gap range of 14 to 65 mm, where physical gap refers to the minimum clearance between the upper and lower magnet surfaces, taking the magnet coating thickness into account.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Switching to a direct award - this was the only tender bid received from the tendering procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"name": "Kyma S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Trieste",
"postalCode": "34149",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "S.S. 14 - km 163,5 in AREA Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kyma-undulators.com/?lang=en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBTQ-7369-RHXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kyma-undulators.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b8",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b8",
"relationship": [
"unsuccessfulProcess"
]
}
]
}