← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

A three-year and 7 month agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3283)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-068d23

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierJISC

Contracts

British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029

Statusactive
Value£95,570

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b
Latest release ID067475-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 20:18:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate067475-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067447-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T21:18:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "name": "JISC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "A three-year and 7 month agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3283) ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Thomas",
        "email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95570,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115644
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067475-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067475-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T21:18:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067475-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "067475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T21:18:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "name": "JISC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "A three-year and 7 month agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3283) ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Thomas",
        "email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95570,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115644
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067475-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067475-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T21:18:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067447-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T17:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "name": "JISC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "A three-year and 7 month agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3283) ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Thomas",
        "email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "British Standards Online (BSOL/Knowledge) Agreement via Jisc LSM 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106537.49,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108076.31
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067447-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067447-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T17:08:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d23",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}