← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0896 - BIA for Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are procuring Network Rail to execute a Basic Implementation Agreement relating to Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3. For transparency, the Agreement target start date was 18th May 2026. The Agreement was signed on 4th June 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccb5
Latest release ID067179-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:52:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067179-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:52:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3316660,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3979992
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:52:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
          "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0896 - BIA for Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are procuring Network Rail to execute a Basic Implementation Agreement relating to Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3.\nFor transparency, the Agreement target start date was 18th May 2026. The Agreement was signed on 4th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@networkrailconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:52:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3316660,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3979992
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:52:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
          "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0896 - BIA for Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are procuring Network Rail to execute a Basic Implementation Agreement relating to Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3.\nFor transparency, the Agreement target start date was 18th May 2026. The Agreement was signed on 4th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@networkrailconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067172-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3316660,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3979992
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067172-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067172-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:48:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
          "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "works"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0896 - BIA for Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contacting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are procuring Network Rail to execute a Basic Implementation Agreement relating to Middlesbrough Station Improvement Programme Work Package 3: New Platform 3.\nFor transparency, the Agreement target start date was 18th May 2026. The Agreement was signed on 4th June 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified under paragraph 5(a) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – “due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required”.  This is because Network Rail are the asset owner.\nPrevious work undertaken which took TVCA up to ES4 design stage. This work is to take TVCA to ES5a stage. Part of the same project to deliver a new platform at Middlesbrough Station.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02904587",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@networkrailconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}