← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Source Maintenance Renewal

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027. The Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible onto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability. The scope of SSM includes: • Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment; • Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, • Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cca1
Latest release ID073835-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 14:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073835-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067134-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 306000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073835-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073835-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible\nonto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability.\nThe scope of SSM includes:\n• Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n• Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, \n• Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Government@computacenter.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073835-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073835-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 306000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073835-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073835-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible\nonto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability.\nThe scope of SSM includes:\n• Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n• Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, \n• Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Government@computacenter.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067134-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:03:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 255000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 306000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067134-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067134-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:03:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN821818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible onto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability. \nThe scope of  SSM includes:\n•\tMaintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n•\tHardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and,\n•\tManufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SSM renewal required to provide continuity of services during 2026/27.  Requirement for services is an interim strategy necessitated by delay in on-going programmes. \nDuring the year the SSM scope will reduce due to completion of the delayed programmes and commencement of new systems, as existing hardware and systems are fully decommissioned.  The Contract also has TUPE implications.  MO considered the contract unlikely to be attractive to the wider market at this point.\nMet Office intends to re-tender revised scope of SSM requirements during 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Government@computacenter.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}