← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

24/7 Managed Service for Student Information System

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition Justification for selected award procedure: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive Explanation: This contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of its Student Information System (SIS) that is an existing system at the University, currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work. The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all involved in and affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7551 median · 15.6 average (2,529 of 6,755 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,015 of 6,755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1331 median · 33 average (713 of 2,133 with a bid count)2.8 average (914 of 2,133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition Justification for selected award procedure: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive Explanation: This contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work. The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time, only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1

Statusactive
Value£621,259

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc87
Latest release ID067087-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 09:21:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067087-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:21:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837559"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184857",
          "name": "R D B Concepts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2026-214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThis contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of its Student Information System (SIS) that is an existing system at the University, currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.  The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all involved in and affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery.  As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland  to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Lanarkshire, Ayrshire, Borders, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24/7 Managed Service for Student Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThis contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.  The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time, only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery.  As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland  to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184857",
      "name": "R D B Concepts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Vicarage, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R D B Concepts Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7480141651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621259.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837559.\n(SC Ref:837559)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067087-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T10:21:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837559"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184857",
          "name": "R D B Concepts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2026-214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThis contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of its Student Information System (SIS) that is an existing system at the University, currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.  The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all involved in and affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery.  As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland  to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Lanarkshire, Ayrshire, Borders, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "24/7 Managed Service for Student Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThis contract is for the 1-year renewal of a managed service of UWS' existing Student Information System (SIS), currently being upgraded, with a project team having commenced this work.  The SIS is managed externally due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment. It is UWS’ belief that at the current time, only one supplier can meet the requirements as any change in the managed service and hosting environment is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption to all affected by the SIS upgrade; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, any (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery.  As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland  to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its SIS managed service for the next 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184857",
      "name": "R D B Concepts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Vicarage, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R D B Concepts Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7480141651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 621259.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067087-2026-UWS-2026-214-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837559.\n(SC Ref:837559)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}