Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract to G4S for the continued provision of software, maintenance, support, and associated services for the access control system operating at the NOC Southampton site. The access control system is integrated with and governed by the University of Southampton's wider access management arrangements. The University determines the access control requirements applicable to its staff and students who require access to NOC facilities, and these requirements are transferred automatically to NOC to ensure consistent operation across the shared estate. The contract provides the ongoing software, technical support, maintenance, and service obligations necessary to ensure the continued operation, security, and compliance of the access control infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 09:11:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067079-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:11:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04992207",
"name": "G4S LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "G4S Security Access control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract to G4S for the continued provision of software, maintenance, support, and associated services for the access control system operating at the NOC Southampton site.\nThe access control system is integrated with and governed by the University of Southampton's wider access management arrangements. The University determines the access control requirements applicable to its staff and students who require access to NOC facilities, and these requirements are transferred automatically to NOC to ensure consistent operation across the shared estate.\nThe contract provides the ongoing software, technical support, maintenance, and service obligations necessary to ensure the continued operation, security, and compliance of the access control infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04992207",
"name": "G4S LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.spencer@uk.g4s.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPP-4626-DRHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36680.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:11:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:11:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04992207",
"name": "G4S LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "G4S Security Access control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract to G4S for the continued provision of software, maintenance, support, and associated services for the access control system operating at the NOC Southampton site.\nThe access control system is integrated with and governed by the University of Southampton's wider access management arrangements. The University determines the access control requirements applicable to its staff and students who require access to NOC facilities, and these requirements are transferred automatically to NOC to ensure consistent operation across the shared estate.\nThe contract provides the ongoing software, technical support, maintenance, and service obligations necessary to ensure the continued operation, security, and compliance of the access control infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04992207",
"name": "G4S LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 50 Broadway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04992207",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.spencer@uk.g4s.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPP-4626-DRHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36680.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:11:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}