← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

KIM eArchive, eTLS, ePMS Solution

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and ePMS contract to include licensing, project management, provision for enhancements to escalation process, train the trainer, annual support and maintenance

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Database systems 48610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and ePMS contract to include licensing, project management, provision for enhancements to escalation process, train the trainer, annual support and maintenance Via G-Cloud 14 Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 2.1 average (12 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2821 median · 6.1 average (115 of 282 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded by direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066831-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£131,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc0f
Latest release ID066831-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 13:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066831-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184778",
          "name": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0179-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and\nePMS contract to include licensing, project management,\nprovision for enhancements to escalation process, train the\ntrainer, annual support and maintenance\nVia G-Cloud 14 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KIM eArchive, eTLS, ePMS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and\nePMS contract to include licensing, project management,\nprovision for enhancements to escalation process, train the\ntrainer, annual support and maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184778",
      "name": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03691242",
        "legalName": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "Companies House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066831-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066831-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066831-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184778",
          "name": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0179-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and\nePMS contract to include licensing, project management,\nprovision for enhancements to escalation process, train the\ntrainer, annual support and maintenance\nVia G-Cloud 14 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KIM eArchive, eTLS, ePMS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the KIM Software Solutions eArchive, eTLS and\nePMS contract to include licensing, project management,\nprovision for enhancements to escalation process, train the\ntrainer, annual support and maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184778",
      "name": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03691242",
        "legalName": "KIM Software Solutions Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "Companies House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066831-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 131850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066831-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}