← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Strategy, Planning and Buying Services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Media planning and buying services to support marketing campaigns across DVSA, including the Ready to Pass? Campaign, DE recruitment, Digital and Data, and campaigns supporting other services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£810,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbe7
Latest release ID066884-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 14:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066884-2026
15 Jul 2026award, contract066743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media planning and buying services to support marketing campaigns across DVSA, including the Ready to Pass? Campaign, DE recruitment, Digital and Data, and campaigns supporting other services.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Southwark Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 810000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 972000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:36:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Government Commercial Agency (RM6364) framework KPIs apply and the total value of the contract is below £5m."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066884-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T15:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media planning and buying services to support marketing campaigns across DVSA, including the Ready to Pass? Campaign, DE recruitment, Digital and Data, and campaigns supporting other services.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Southwark Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 810000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 972000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:36:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Government Commercial Agency (RM6364) framework KPIs apply and the total value of the contract is below £5m."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
15 Jul 2026 · 066743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 810000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 972000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:51:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media planning and buying services to support marketing campaigns across DVSA, including the Ready to Pass? Campaign, DE recruitment, Digital and Data, and campaigns supporting other services.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJT-1182-CPHN",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/A WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Southwark Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}