← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adobe ETLA 2026-2029

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 1.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3271 median · 5.4 average (131 of 327 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an allowable, compliant direct award via JISC framework. This framework leverages consolidated spend from a number of universities to deliver value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

066528-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierJisc

Contracts

066528-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£761,203

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb76
Latest release ID066528-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 07:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066528-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T08:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066528-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
          "name": "Jisc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe ETLA 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an allowable, compliant direct award via JISC framework. This framework leverages consolidated spend from a number of universities to deliver value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tb536@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066528-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 761202.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066528-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T08:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066528-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
          "name": "Jisc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe ETLA 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Macs either on campus or remotely,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an allowable, compliant direct award via JISC framework. This framework leverages consolidated spend from a number of universities to deliver value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tb536@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066528-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 761202.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066528-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}