← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Books and e-Books

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Library books 22113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Library books (22113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC132.5 median · 42.9 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Call off SUPC Framework agreement for Books, e-books and associated services LIB4061 SU
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066238-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cae4
Latest release ID066238-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 13:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066238-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066238-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
          "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Books and e-Books",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call off SUPC Framework agreement for Books, e-books and associated services LIB4061 SU",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT27NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The University Of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892719788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
      "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01607961",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78119",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The University of Kent, The Registry"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066238-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066238-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066238-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:25:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cae4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066238-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
          "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Books and e-Books",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract placement for book and e-book supply",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call off SUPC Framework agreement for Books, e-books and associated services LIB4061 SU",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT27NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The University Of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892719788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01607961",
      "name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01607961",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd T/A Browns Books"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78119",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The University of Kent, The Registry"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066238-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066238-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}