← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

East Sussex College Security provision

Buyer: East Sussex College Group →

BuyerEast Sussex College Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operational Quality — 25
Service Delivery — 25
Safeguarding & Vetting — 35
Experience & Company Capability — 15
Added Value — 100
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5074 median · 70 average (169 of 507 with a bid count)6 average (207 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was a further competition under the YPO Building in Use Framework (000879) conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 transitional arrangements. No contract notice (F01/F02) was required for the call-off
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066164-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£618,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cab9
Latest release ID066164-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 12:08:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066164-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:08:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002923",
    "name": "East Sussex College Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066164-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
          "name": "Delta Force Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESCGT002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with a 1 + 1 extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding & Vetting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience &  Company Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex College Security provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the YPO Building in Use Framework (000879) conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 transitional arrangements. No contract notice (F01/F02) was required for the call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002923",
      "name": "East Sussex College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN212UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Level Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.escg.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002923",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "East Sussex College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shelley Scorer",
        "email": "shelley.scorer@escg.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
      "name": "Delta Force Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07683845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delta Force Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066164-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 618444.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066164-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066164-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:08:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002923",
    "name": "East Sussex College Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066164-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
          "name": "Delta Force Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESCGT002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with a 1 + 1 extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding & Vetting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience &  Company Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "East Sussex College Security provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security services for all campuses at East Sussex College Group",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition under the YPO Building in Use Framework (000879) conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 transitional arrangements. No contract notice (F01/F02) was required for the call-off",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002923",
      "name": "East Sussex College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN212UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Level Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.escg.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002923",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "East Sussex College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shelley Scorer",
        "email": "shelley.scorer@escg.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
      "name": "Delta Force Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07683845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delta Force Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066164-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 618444.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066164-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}