Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide for the bulking and haulage of Garden Waste. A local Bulking Point is required for the receipt and storage of the material, before it is hauled to the Council's Delivery Point for processing
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065915-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 08:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065915-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "06/07/2026 - 02/10/2027 with additional 1 X 6 Months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11267246",
"name": "Magfern Recycling (2018) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W821 - Bulking and Haulage of Garden Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide for the bulking and haulage of Garden Waste. A local Bulking Point is required for the receipt and storage of the material, before it is hauled to the Council's Delivery Point for processing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award was necessary to address an immediate operational need affecting the delivery of the waste collection service. Without access to a suitably located disposal facility, collection vehicles were required to travel significantly longer distances to dispose of waste. This increased vehicle turnaround times, reduced collection capacity, and contributed to missed bin collections, which were further exacerbated by existing staffing pressures.\nAwarding the contract to the incumbent supplier provided the only practical means of restoring operational efficiency within the required timescales. The incumbent was able to provide uninterrupted access to the disposal facility without mobilisation delays, enabling collection rounds to return to planned schedules, minimising further service disruption, and maintaining statutory waste collection obligations.\nA direct award also avoided the additional operational costs associated with extended travel times, increased fuel consumption, overtime, and the deployment of additional resources that would otherwise have been required to maintain service levels. This approach ensured continuity of service while allowing sufficient time to undertake a compliant longer-term procurement process and secure a sustainable contractual arrangement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11267246",
"name": "Magfern Recycling (2018) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longbridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11267246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@magfern.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T09:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 672000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "06/07/2026 - 02/10/2027 with additional 1 X 6 Months extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11267246",
"name": "Magfern Recycling (2018) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "W821 - Bulking and Haulage of Garden Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Council is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to provide for the bulking and haulage of Garden Waste. A local Bulking Point is required for the receipt and storage of the material, before it is hauled to the Council's Delivery Point for processing",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award was necessary to address an immediate operational need affecting the delivery of the waste collection service. Without access to a suitably located disposal facility, collection vehicles were required to travel significantly longer distances to dispose of waste. This increased vehicle turnaround times, reduced collection capacity, and contributed to missed bin collections, which were further exacerbated by existing staffing pressures.\nAwarding the contract to the incumbent supplier provided the only practical means of restoring operational efficiency within the required timescales. The incumbent was able to provide uninterrupted access to the disposal facility without mobilisation delays, enabling collection rounds to return to planned schedules, minimising further service disruption, and maintaining statutory waste collection obligations.\nA direct award also avoided the additional operational costs associated with extended travel times, increased fuel consumption, overtime, and the deployment of additional resources that would otherwise have been required to maintain service levels. This approach ensured continuity of service while allowing sufficient time to undertake a compliant longer-term procurement process and secure a sustainable contractual arrangement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11267246",
"name": "Magfern Recycling (2018) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longbridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11267246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@magfern.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}