← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

R0226a APPG Inquiry - External Research & Analytical Partner

Buyer: London Councils →

BuyerLondon Councils
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of an external Research and Analytical partner for an Inquiry held by the APPG for London

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

R0226a Contract London Councils - APPG for London Inquiry Partner

Statusactive
Value£39,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9f8
Latest release ID065807-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 16:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065807-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T17:23:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16479560",
          "name": "GROUNDWORK RESEARCH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0226a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0226a APPG Inquiry - External Research & Analytical Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an external Research and Analytical partner for an Inquiry held by the APPG for London",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16479560",
      "name": "GROUNDWORK RESEARCH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM9 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "158 St. Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16479560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.shaw@groundworkresearch.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRTL-2897-WHZJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "R0226a Contract London Councils - APPG for London Inquiry Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065807-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065807-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T17:23:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065807-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T17:23:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
    "name": "London Councils"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16479560",
          "name": "GROUNDWORK RESEARCH LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R0226a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "R0226a APPG Inquiry - External Research & Analytical Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of an external Research and Analytical partner for an Inquiry held by the APPG for London",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sima.maqbool@londoncouncils.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16479560",
      "name": "GROUNDWORK RESEARCH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM9 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "158 St. Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16479560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.shaw@groundworkresearch.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRTL-2897-WHZJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "R0226a Contract London Councils - APPG for London Inquiry Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065807-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065807-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T17:23:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}