Lot 1
The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.
Award criteria
price
The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the (5450) Ground Investigation Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.
UK
The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground investigation work (45111250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,792 | 4 median · 27.3 average (3,767 of 12,792 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,155 of 12,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,673 | 6 median · 66.8 average (500 of 1,673 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (562 of 1,673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c997 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065637-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 13:04:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065637-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065637-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T14:04:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184634",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03661447",
"name": "Ian Farmer Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/05478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Investigations Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the \t\n(5450) Ground Investigation Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
"classification": {
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Ground Investigation Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184634",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sepi Key",
"email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03661447",
"name": "Ian Farmer Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Helsby, Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03661447",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ian Farmer Associates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155503",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27801,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065637-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T14:04:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184634",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03661447",
"name": "Ian Farmer Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/05478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ground Investigations Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the \t\n(5450) Ground Investigation Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
"classification": {
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Ground Investigation Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184634",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sepi Key",
"email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03661447",
"name": "Ian Farmer Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Helsby, Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03661447",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ian Farmer Associates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155503",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27801,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065637-2026-CA18/05478-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}