← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Magic Notes Voice to Text Platform for use in statutory Social Care Services

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Magic Notes is an AI-powered platform for public sector organisations. Magic Notes helps frontline staff save significant time by automating administrative tasks such as transcription, report generation, and data extraction from documents and conversations. It is created and operated by Beam Up Ltd, a leader in tech-enabled welfare services for local government.

Delivery location

UKI73

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has awarded a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) for the provision of Magic Notes software by Beam Up Ltd. Magic Notes is an AI-enabled casework recording and documentation solution designed to support practitioners by securely recording interactions, generating case notes, assessments and associated documentation, and reducing administrative burden. The solution will be used to improve efficiency, consistency and quality of case recording and support service delivery. The contract has been awarded via a direct call-off from the G‑Cloud 14 Framework in accordance with the framework call-off procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7312 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) / Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). The G‑Cloud 14 Framework was itself established following a procurement conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and advertised through the appropriate notice mechanisms, governed by GCA.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065524-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c955
Latest release ID065524-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 10:13:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065524-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T11:13:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184608",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065524-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "Beam Up Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 3 months written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority has awarded a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) for the provision of Magic Notes software by Beam Up Ltd.\nMagic Notes is an AI-enabled casework recording and documentation solution designed to support practitioners by securely recording interactions, generating case notes, assessments and associated documentation, and reducing administrative burden. The solution will be used to improve efficiency, consistency and quality of case recording and support service delivery.\nThe contract has been awarded via a direct call-off from the G‑Cloud 14 Framework in accordance with the framework call-off procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Magic Notes Voice to Text Platform for use in statutory Social Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered platform for public sector organisations. Magic Notes helps frontline staff save significant time by automating administrative tasks such as transcription, report generation, and data extraction from documents and conversations. It is created and operated by Beam Up Ltd, a leader in tech-enabled welfare services for local government.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) / Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). The G‑Cloud 14 Framework was itself established following a procurement conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and advertised through the appropriate notice mechanisms, governed by GCA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184608",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W52HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Avneet Johal",
        "email": "johala@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "Beam Up Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreditch Exchange, Senna Building, Gorsuch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel@beam.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184609",
      "name": "The Council of London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 - 16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johala@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065524-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065524-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065524-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T11:13:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c955",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184608",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065524-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
          "name": "Beam Up Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-Off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 3 months written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority has awarded a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14) for the provision of Magic Notes software by Beam Up Ltd.\nMagic Notes is an AI-enabled casework recording and documentation solution designed to support practitioners by securely recording interactions, generating case notes, assessments and associated documentation, and reducing administrative burden. The solution will be used to improve efficiency, consistency and quality of case recording and support service delivery.\nThe contract has been awarded via a direct call-off from the G‑Cloud 14 Framework in accordance with the framework call-off procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Magic Notes Voice to Text Platform for use in statutory Social Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Magic Notes is an AI-powered platform for public sector organisations. Magic Notes helps frontline staff save significant time by automating administrative tasks such as transcription, report generation, and data extraction from documents and conversations. It is created and operated by Beam Up Ltd, a leader in tech-enabled welfare services for local government.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) / Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). The G‑Cloud 14 Framework was itself established following a procurement conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and advertised through the appropriate notice mechanisms, governed by GCA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184608",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W52HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Avneet Johal",
        "email": "johala@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10637337",
      "name": "Beam Up Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 8JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shoreditch Exchange, Senna Building, Gorsuch Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10637337",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel@beam.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184609",
      "name": "The Council of London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 - 16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johala@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065524-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065524-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}